English (Business and Administrative Documents; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
air tasking order [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; air task order [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATO [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATO
DEF: A document issued by an aerospace operations centre under the authority of the air component commander directing subordinate forces to execute aerospace missions.
OBS: An air tasking order is authoritative and is the product of the air planning process. It is valid for a prescribed period and provides sufficient tactical detail for subordinate commanders to execute missions.
OBS: air tasking order; ATO : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
OBS: air tasking order; ATO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: air task order; air tasking order; ATO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
ordre d'attribution de mission aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ordre de mission aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ATO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ATO; ordre opérationnel Air [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ATO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ATO
DEF: Document publié par un centre d'opérations aérospatiales avec l'autorisation du commandant de la composante aérienne ordonnant à des forces subalternes d'accomplir des missions aérospatiales.
OBS: Un ordre d'attribution de mission aérienne fait autorité et il est le fruit du processus de planification des opérations aériennes. Il est valide pendant une période prescrite et il contient les données tactiques nécessaires pour permettre aux commandants subalternes d'accomplir les missions.
OBS: ordre d'attribution de mission aérienne; ATO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: ordre d'attribution de mission aérienne; ATO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ordre d'attribution de mission aérienne; ordre de mission aérienne; ordre opérationnel Air; ATO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.