English (Air Traffic Control; Airport Runways and Areas)
progressive taxi [correct, standardized]
DEF: Precise taxi instructions given to a pilot unfamiliar with the aerodrome or issued in stages as the aircraft proceeds along the taxi route.
OBS: progressive taxi : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
circulation au sol progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instructions précises pour la circulation au sol données au pilote qui ne connaît pas l'aérodrome.
OBS: Ces instructions peuvent être données par étapes lorsque l'aéronef est sur la voie de circulation.
OBS: circulation au sol progressive : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.