English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
taxi patterns [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Patterns established to illustrate the desired flow of ground traffic for the different runways or aerodrome areas available for use.
OBS: taxi patterns : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
plan de circulation au sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan établi qui illustre les directions que doit suivre le trafic au sol pour les différentes pistes ou aires de l'aérodrome.
OBS: plan de circulation au sol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.