English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
hover taxi [correct, standardized]
DEF: The movement of a helicopter or vertical takeoff and landing aircraft (VTOL) above the surface of an aerodrome and in ground effect at airspeeds less than approximately 20 kt [knots].
OBS: hover taxi : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
circulation près du sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement d'un hélicoptère ou d'un aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux (ADAV) au-dessus de la surface d'un aérodrome et avec effet de sol à des vitesses air ne dépassant pas 20 kt [nœuds] environ.
OBS: circulation près du sol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.