English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
but-2-enal [correct, see observation]; 2-butenal [correct]; crotonaldehyde [correct]; crotonic aldehyde [correct]; ß-methylacrolein [correct, see observation]; ß-methyl acrolein [correct]
OBS: Properties : Water-white, mobile liquid; pungent, suffocating odor; turns to a pale yellow color in contact with light and air. A lachrymator... Derivation : Aldol condensation of two molecules of acetaldehyde... Hazard : Irritating to eyes and skin... Use : Intermediate for n-butyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexyl alcohol, solvent, preparation of rubber accelerators, purification of lubricating oils, insecticides, tear gas, fuel-gas warning agent, organic synthesis, leather tanning, alcohol denaturant.
OBS: but-2-enal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: crotonaldehyde: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6O or CH3CH:CHCHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
but-2-énal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-buténal [correct, masculine noun]; crotonaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde crotonique [correct, masculine noun]; ß-méthylacroléine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ß-méthyl acroléine [correct, feminine noun]; but-2-énal trans [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: but-2-énal : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: crotonaldéhyde : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6O ou CH3CH:CHCHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
crotonaldehído [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido de color blanco acuoso, con olor sofocante y penetrante. Lacrimógeno. Muy soluble en agua; miscible con alcohol, éter, benceno, tolueno, keroseno, gasolina y nafta disolvente. Inflamable. Muy tóxico. Irritante para ojos y piel. Plaguicida.