English (Chemistry; CBRNE Weapons)
bromacetone [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid when pure, rapidly becomes violet even in absence of air, soluble in acetone, alcohol, benzene, and ether, slightly soluble in water, toxic by inhalation and skin contact, a lachrymating gas, strong irritant, used in organic synthesis, as tear gas.
OBS: Shipping regulations for this product : Rail - Poison gas label - Not acceptable passenger; Air - Not acceptable.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2BrCOCH3 or CH3-CO-CH2Br
French (Chimie; Armes CBRNE)
bromacétone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, toxique, F = -54 °, E = 136 5 [...] peu soluble dans eau, alcool, soluble dans l'acétone, éther, benzène. Util. synthèse organique, lacrymogène.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2BrCOCH3 ou CH3-CO-CH2Br