English (Optical Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
night vision monocular [correct]
CONT: [The technician] secures a night vision monocular to his helmet during an air assault exercise June 15, 2016, at Andersen Air Force Base, Guam.
French (Instruments d'optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
monoculaire de vision nocturne [correct, masculine noun]; monoculaire de vision de nuit [correct, masculine noun]; monoculaire à vision nocturne [correct, masculine noun]; lunette de vision nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; lunette de vision de nuit [correct, feminine noun]