English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics))
sensible temperature [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which air with some standard humidity, motion, and radiation would provide the same sensation of human comfort as existing atmospheric conditions.
OBS: Of the many sensible temperature formulas proposed, none is completely satisfactory or generally accepted. Most are intended for warm, moist conditions; a few, like the wind chill index, are for cold weather.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique))
température sensible [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Calor (Física))
temperatura sensible [correct, feminine noun]