English (Climatology; Atmospheric Physics)
mixing condensation level [correct]; MCL [correct]
DEF: The lowest level at which condensation occurs when two air masses possessing different initial temperature and dew-point profiles are mixed together.
OBS: The process of vertical mixing has the effect of averaging the properties of the two original air masses, resulting in oversaturation and therefore condensation.
French (Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
niveau de condensation par mélange [correct, masculine noun]; NCM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le niveau de condensation par mélange (NCM) est la hauteur à laquelle la saturation se produit après le mélange complet d'une couche.