English (Organic Farming)
chill unit [correct]
DEF: An index calculated from air temperature to estimate fulfillment of plant dormancy requirements and the ability to start springtime growth...
CONT: Chill units are calculated in hourly time steps and summed over a time period. Cold temperatures add to chill units as the index ranges from 0 at temperatures less than 1°C, to 1 near 7°C, and 0 at 14°C.
French (Agriculture biologique)
unité de froid [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'endodormance est le résultat de changements physiologiques internes qui empêchent la croissance lors des variations saisonnières. La levée de cet état nécessite une accumulation d'unités de froid. Une unité de froid correspond, par exemple, à une exposition d'une heure entre 0 et 7°C.