English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
meteorological sensor [correct]
CONT: Typical weather stations include meteorological sensors (e.g., rain gage, temperature and RH probe, wind vane, anemometer, and pyranometer), datalogger, power supply, tripod or tower, data retrieval peripheral, and environmental enclosure.
CONT: Almost any meteorological sensor can be measured by our dataloggers, allowing stations to be customized for each site. Typical sensors used on our stations include, but are not limited to : Wind speed and direction. Solar radiation. Temperature(air, water, soil). Relative humidity. Precipitation. Snow depth. Barometric pressure. Soil moisture.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
capteur météorologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de transformer un élément du temps (température, vent, etc.) en un signal électrique ou numérique dans le but d'obtenir une valeur précise.
CONT: [...] Radiosondage [...] pour des études locales, on utilise parfois des avions miniatures téléguidés munis de capteurs météorologiques et d'un émetteur radio.
CONT: L'EMU [Unité de surveillance de l'environnement] peut être équipé de la station météorologique intégrée EMU300 équipée de capteurs permettant de mesurer une large gamme de paramètres météorologiques. [La station] EMU300, [est] équipée des capteurs suivants : · Vitesse et direction du vent; · Température; · Pression atmosphérique; · Hygrométrie.