English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
multilateration [correct, standardized]; MLAT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ground-based surveillance technology using time difference of arrival techniques to support ATS [air traffic control services] in en-route and terminal operations.
OBS: multilateration: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
multilatération [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MLAT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technologie de surveillance au sol qui utilise les techniques de différence de temps d’arrivée à l’appui des ATS [services de contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour les opérations en route et en région terminale.
OBS: multilatération : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.