English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
automated radar terminal system [correct, see observation, United States, standardized]; ARTS [correct, United States, standardized]
OBS: The generic expression for the ultimate in functional capability afforded by several automation systems. Each differs in functional capabilities and equipment.
OBS: automated radar terminal system; ARTS : The plural form of this term(automated radar terminal systems) and the abbreviation have been standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
système ARTS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme générique qui décrit ce qu'il y a de plus perfectionné en fait de capacités fonctionnelles offertes par différents systèmes automatisés. Chaque système est différent du point de vue des capacités fonctionnelles et de l'équipement.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme et l'abréviation anglais sont utilisés.