English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
VFR terminal area chart [correct, standardized]; VTA [correct, standardized]; VTA chart
DEF: An aeronautical chart (using a scale of 1:250 000) that depicts terminal control area (TCA) airspace, which provides for the control or segregation of all aircraft within the TCA.
OBS: The chart depicts topographic information and aeronautical information, which includes visual and radio aids to navigation, airports, controlled airspace, restricted areas, obstacles, and related data.
OBS: VFR: visual flight rules.
OBS: VFR terminal area chart; VTA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
carte de région terminale VFR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VTA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carte VTA [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte aéronautique (à l'échelle 1/250 000) qui illustre l'espace aérien en région de contrôle terminal (TCA) et qui sert au contrôle ou à l'espacement de tous les aéronefs à l'intérieur de la région de contrôle terminal (TCA).
OBS: Cette carte fournit des renseignements topographiques et des renseignements aéronautiques tels que les aides visuelles et les aides radio à la navigation, les aéroports, l'espace aérien contrôlé, les zones réglementées, les obstacles et d'autres données connexes.
OBS: VFR : règles de vol à vue.
OBS: carte de région terminale VFR; VTA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.