English (Air Traffic Control)
terminal occupancy value [correct, standardized]; TOV [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum number of arriving aircraft that the terminal airspace can accommodate while meeting the objectives of the metering program.
OBS: terminal occupancy value; TOV : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
valeur d'occupation de l'espace aérien terminal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TOV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre maximum d'aéronefs à l'arrivée que l'espace aérien terminal peut accepter tout en respectant les objectifs du programme de minutage.
OBS: valeur d'occupation de l'espace aérien terminal; TOV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.