English (Air Terminals; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
departing passenger [correct, officially approved]; outbound passenger [correct]; outgoing passenger [correct]; originating passenger
DEF: departing passenger : Passenger departing from the terminal by air.
CONT: Typical baggage systems to handle outbound baggage flow have a number of check-in stations where an originating passenger checks his baggage with an airline.
OBS: outbound: departing aircraft and personnel.
OBS: departing passenger: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérogares; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
passager au départ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; passager en partance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; voyageur en partance [correct, masculine noun]; voyageur au point d'origine [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'une [des voies de circulation] permet aux voyageurs en partance d'enregistrer, de déposer leurs bagages et d'atteindre l'étage de départ.
OBS: En partance, sur le point d'appareiller, en parlant d'un avion; en instance de départ, en parlant d'un train, d'un avion, des voyageurs : avion, passagers en partance pour Londres.
OBS: passager au départ; passager en partance : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Terminales aéreas; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
pasajero de salida [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pasajero que sale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pasajero de salida; pasajero que sale : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).