English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
standard terminal arrival [correct, standardized]; STAR [correct, standardized]
DEF: An IFR [instrument flight rules] ATC [air traffic control] arrival procedure published in the Canada Air Pilot (CAP) for pilot and controller use.
OBS: standard terminal arrival; STAR : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
arrivée normalisée en région terminale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; STAR [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure d'arrivée IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] du contrôle de la circulation aérienne publiée dans le Canada Air Pilot (CAP) et destinée aux pilotes et aux contrôleurs.
OBS: arrivée normalisée en région terminale; STAR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.