English (Aeroindustry)
four dimensional navigation [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the most significant development looming on the flight management horizon is "Four Dimensional Navigation", which means in essence that time(of departure, at waypoint or of arrival in the destination terminal area) becomes a vital flight planning parameter rather than a desired objective. The reason for this development will,(...), be increasing congestion of airways and TCAs, with the consequent need for precise flow control by Air Traffic Control.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
navigation quadridimensionnelle
CONT: Le progrès futur le plus important en matière de gestion de vol pourrait être la «navigation quadridimensionnelle», c'est-à-dire la mise au point d'un système dans lequel la variable temps (heure de départ, de passage au-dessus d'un point tournant et d'arrivée dans la zone terminale) deviendrait un paramètre essentiel de la planification du vol et non plus un simple objectif. La raison d'une telle évolution est (...) l'encombrement croissant des voies aériennes et des zones terminales et la nécessité conséquente du maintien d'un contrôle précis par les services CTA.