English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Building Ventilation)
open space [correct]
DEF: any area with dimensions greater than the terminal spacing plus 4. 5 metres not enclosed by walls or partitions. In these areas, walls do not have a significant effect on the air currents created by the air diffusion system.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Ventilation (Construction))
espace ouvert [masculine noun]
DEF: toute surface dont les dimensions sont supérieures à l'espacement entre les bouches de diffusion d'air des unités terminales plus 4,5 mètres, et non fermé par des murs ou des cloisons. Dans ces espaces, les murs n'ont pas d'effet significatif sur les courants d'air engendrés par le système de distribution d'air.