English (Air Traffic Control)
Direct User Access Terminal System [correct, standardized]; DUATS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer-based system provided by a vendor to pilots or other operational personnel.
OBS: DUATS supplies the aviation weather and NOTAM [notice to airmen] information necessary for pre-flight planning via computer terminals or personal computers owned by the vendor or users.
OBS: Direct User Access Terminal System; DUATS : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
terminal à accès direct pour les usagers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DUATS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système informatisé offert par un fournisseur et qui permet aux pilotes ou à d'autres membres du personnel d'exploitation d'avoir accès à des renseignements météorologiques à l'aviation et aux NOTAM [avis aux navigants] nécessaires à la planification avant vol par l'intermédiaire de terminaux informatiques ou d'ordinateurs personnels appartenant au fournisseur ou aux usagers.
OBS: terminal à accès direct pour les usagers; DUATS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.