English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
wide area augmentation system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; WAAS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An augmentation system using geostationary satellites to meet en-route and terminal navigation, non-precision approach and precision approach [clear air turbulence(CAT) ] I accuracy, integrity, continuity and availability requirements.
OBS: wide area augmentation system; WAAS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
système de renforcement à couverture étendue [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; WAAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système de renforcement utilisant des satellites géostationnaires afin de répondre aux exigences en matière de précision, d’intégrité, de continuité et de disponibilité lors de la navigation en route et terminale, au cours d’approches de non-précision et de précision CAT [turbulence en air clair] I.
OBS: système de renforcement à couverture étendue; WAAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sistema de aumentación de área amplia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WAAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema de aumentación de área amplia; WAAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).