English (Air Space Control)
military terminal control area [correct, standardized]; MTCA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled airspace of defined dimensions normally established in the vicinity of a military aerodrome and within which special procedures and exemptions exist for military aircraft.
OBS: The terminology (Class B, C, D or E equivalent) used for the designations of MTCAs describes the equivalent level of service and operating rules for civilian aircraft operating within the MTCA and under military control.
OBS: military terminal control area; MTCA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
région de contrôle terminal militaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MTCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé de dimensions définies établi normalement au voisinage d'un aérodrome militaire et à l'intérieur duquel des procédures et des exemptions spéciales s'appliquent aux aéronefs militaires.
OBS: La terminologie (l'équivalent de classe B, C, D ou E) employée pour désigner les MTCA indique le niveau de service équivalent et les règles d'exploitation pour les aéronefs civils évoluant dans la MTCA et sous le contrôle des militaires.
OBS: région de contrôle terminal militaire; MTCA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.