English (Air Terminals)
air terminal [correct, NATO, standardized]; air terminal building [correct, officially approved]; terminal building [correct, officially approved]; airport terminal [correct]; airport terminal building [correct]
DEF: An installation on an aerodrome with facilities for loading and unloading aircraft and processing traffic (passengers, baggage, cargo and mail).
OBS: air terminal : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: air terminal building; terminal building : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aérogares)
aérogare [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; gare aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des installations d'un aérodrome permettant le chargement et le déchargement d'un aéronef ainsi que les opérations liées au trafic (passagers, bagages, fret et courrier).
OBS: aérogare : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: aérogare : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Terminales aéreas)
edificio terminal aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; terminal aérea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instalación en un aeródromo con instalaciones para carga y descarga de aeronaves así como operaciones relacionadas con el tráfico (pasajeros, equipajes, carga y correo).
OBS: edificio terminal aéreo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).