English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
standard terminal arrival chart [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aeronautical chart designed to expedite ATC [air traffic control] arrival procedures and to facilitate transition between en route and instrument approach operations.
OBS: Each standard terminal arrival (STAR) procedure is presented as a separate chart and may serve a single airport or more than one airport in a given geographical location.
OBS: standard terminal arrival chart : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
carte d'arrivée normalisée en région terminale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte aéronautique conçue pour accélérer les procédures d'arrivée du contrôle de la circulation aérienne et pour faciliter la transition entre les procédures en route et celles d'approche aux instruments.
OBS: Chaque procédure d'arrivée normalisée en région terminale (STAR) est présentée sur une carte séparée et peut être utilisée pour un seul ou plusieurs aéroports dans un lieu géographique donné.
OBS: carte d'arrivée normalisée en région terminale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.