English (Air Traffic Control)
terminal area entry fix [correct, standardized]; bedpost [correct, standardized]
DEF: A significant point located along the established en route structure over which an aircraft cleared for a standard terminal arrival (STAR) or an RNAV [area navigation] STAR is required to enter the terminal area.
OBS: terminal area entry fix; bedpost : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
repère d'entrée de région terminale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point significatif, situé le long d'une structure en route établie, au-dessus duquel un aéronef autorisé pour une arrivée normalisée en région terminale (STAR) ou une STAR RNAV [navigation de surface] doit entrer dans la région terminale.
OBS: repère d'entrée de région terminale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.