English (Air Traffic Control)
terminal radar service area [correct, United States, standardized]; TRSA [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: Airspace surrounding designated airports wherein ATC [air traffic control] provides radar vectoring, sequencing, and separation on a full-time basis for all IFR [instrument flight rules] and participating VFR [visual flight rules] aircraft.
OBS: terminal radar service area; TRSA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
région terminale à service radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TRSA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien autour des aéroports désignés dans lequel l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] fournit de façon continue le service de guidage radar, la mise en séquence et l'espacement à tous les aéronefs IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] et à tous les aéronefs VFR [règles de vol à vue] participants. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.]
OBS: région terminale à service radar; TRSA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais et l'abréviation sont utilisés.