English (Air Traffic Control)
terminal area [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: ... airspace in which approach control service or ATC [air traffic control] service is provided.
OBS: terminal area : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
région terminale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [...] espace aérien dans lequel est fourni un service du contrôle d'approche ou un service ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: région terminale : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
área terminal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: área terminal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).