English (Air Traffic Control; Airfields)
terminal arrival area [correct, standardized]; TCA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area, bounded by tracks and distances to identified waypoints, depicted on select GNSS [global navigation satellite system] approach charts indicating altitudes that provide a minimum clearance of 1000 ft above all obstacles.
OBS: terminal arrival area; TCA : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aérodromes)
région de contrôle terminal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone terminale d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TCA
DEF: Région, limitée par des routes et des distances par rapport à des points de cheminement indiqués, et représentée sur certaines cartes d'approche GNSS [système mondial de navigation par satellite], où sont indiquées des altitudes qui assurent une marge minimale de franchissement de 1 000 pi au-dessus de tout obstacle.
OBS: région de contrôle terminal; zone terminale d'arrivée; TCA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.