English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction); Geology)
geotechnical investigation [correct]; geotechnical site investigation [correct]; geotechnical study [correct]
CONT: Geotechnical investigation. For engineering projects these investigations may include preliminary studies, preconstruction or design investigations, consultation during construction, and the maintenance of the completed structure.
CONT: The scope of the geotechnical site investigation varies with the type of project but typically includes topographic and location surveys, exploratory borings, and groundwater monitoring. Frequently, the borings are supplemented by soundings and test pits. Occasionally, air photo interpretations, in situ testing, and geophysical investigations are conducted.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction); Géologie)
étude géotechnique [correct, feminine noun]; étude de géotechnique [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance géotechnique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude faite par un géotechnicien au moyen d'enquêtes, de sondages et d'essais se rapportant au sol de fondation, destinée à fournir et à interpréter les données (physiques, mécaniques, hydrogéologiques) indispensables à la conception d'un ouvrage et à sa réalisation. L'interprétation concerne ainsi, non seulement les fondations au sens strict (type, cotes, taux de travail, tassement), mais tout ce qui peut intéresser l'ouvrage en phase de travaux et en phase d'exploitation : stabilité générale du site, mouvements de terre, stabilité des fouilles, réemploi des matériaux, mode de remblaiement, structures de voiries, drainages provisoires et définitifs, soutènements, dallages, etc.