English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Flights (Air Transport))
flight test [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flight conducted to evaluate an applicant for a pilot licence or rating.
OBS: flight test : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
test en vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vérification en vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; essai en vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; examen en vol [masculine noun]
DEF: Vol servant à évaluer les compétences d'un candidat à une licence ou une qualification de pilote.
OBS: vérification en vol; essai en vol : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: test en vol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
ensayo en vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; prueba en vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ensayo en vuelo; prueba en vuelo: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).