English (Satellite Telecommunications)
communication equipment [correct]
CONT: To test communication by way of a satellite, the U. S. Air Force... orbited an Atlas ICMB [Intelligent Chassis Management Bus] equipped with 150 lb of communication equipment. Named Score, the... satellite successfully transmitted tape-recorded messages to ground stations.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
équipement de télécommunication [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut rassembler les antennes et les équipements de télécommunication sur une plate-forme [...] qui tourne par rapport au corps du satellite.