English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
maintenance test flight [correct, officially approved]; MTF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A dedicated flight conducted to perform conformance test and evaluation of an aircraft after repair, inspection, reconditioning or modification.
OBS: maintenance test flight; MTF : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
vol d'essai après maintenance [correct, masculine noun]; VEM [correct, masculine noun]; vol d'essai de maintenance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VEM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VEM
DEF: Vol spécifique effectué pour mener des essais et des évaluations de conformité sur un aéronef après une réparation, une inspection, une remise en état ou une modification.
OBS: vol d'essai de maintenance; VEM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.