English (Aircraft Systems)
squib actuator [correct]
CONT: The squib actuator circuit test verifies the ram air turbine manual deployment control circuit from the flight engineer/second officers hydraulic system control panel...
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
déclencheur pyrotechnique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: déclencheur pyrotechnique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.