English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pressure decay [correct]
CONT: Another widely used leak detection method in the aerospace industry is pressure decay, where compressed air is simply injected into a test object, and a decrease in air pressure over time signifies a leak. While the pressure decay process is uncomplicated and inexpensive, it is an ’integral' test, meaning that it measures the total leakage from an entire object but does not indicate the location of any leaks.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
décroissement de pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: décroissement de pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.