English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
acceptance test procedure [correct, officially approved]; ATP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure used to validate that the test item satisfies defined specifications.
OBS: acceptance test procedure; ATP : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
procédure d'essai d'acceptation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PEA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure servant à confirmer qu'un élément à l'essai répond aux exigences des spécifications.
OBS: procédure d'essai d'acceptation; PEA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).