English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
air test [correct, officially approved]
OBS: air test : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
essai de pression à l'air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: essai de pression à l'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).