English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ground test [correct, officially approved]; ground testing [correct]
DEF: Test on ground of equipment or system normally used in air.
OBS: ground test: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérification au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai au sol d'un équipement ou d'un système normalement utilisé en vol.
OBS: essai au sol : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: essai au sol; vérification au sol : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
ensayo en tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; verificación en tierra [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ensayo en tierra; verificación en tierra : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).