English (Protective Clothing)
quantitative fit test [correct]; QNFT [correct]; quantitative fit testing [correct]; QNFT [correct]; QNFT; quantitative fitting test [correct, officially approved]; QNFT [correct, officially approved]; QNFT
OBS: A quantitative fit test provides a numeric assessment of how well a respirator fits a particular individual by measuring the amount of leakage into the respirator.
OBS: Quantitative fit testing uses a machine to measure the actual amount of leakage into the facepiece and does not rely upon your sense of taste, smell, or irritation in order to detect leakage. The respirators used during this type of fit testing will have a probe attached to the facepiece that will be connected to the machine by a hose.
OBS: quantitative fitting test; QNFT : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Vêtements de protection)
essai d'ajustement quantitatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EAQN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai d'ajustement qui consiste à exposer l'utilisateur d'un appareil de protection respiratoire à une atmosphère contenant un agent d'essai et à mesurer quantitativement l'infiltration au moyen d'un système de détection.
OBS: essai d'ajustement quantitatif; EAQN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).