English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Pulp and Paper)
densometer [correct]; porosimeter [correct]; porosity tester [correct]
DEF: A paper laboratory tester used to measure the porosity of paper as the time required for a standard volume of air to penetrate through a standard area of paper.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier)
porosimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour déterminer la porosité ou la résistance du papier au passage de l'air.