English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pressure decay test [correct]; pressure decay rate test [correct]
CONT: Test (pressure decay test) the combustion tube of the heater and conduct an operational test of the combustion air pressure switch ...
OBS: Pressure decay has been the most widely used method of leak testing in manufacturing production lines for decades. The process is uncomplicated, inexpensive and easily automated. Air is injected into a test object, and any decrease in air pressure over time signifies a leak. However, the pressure decay method has limited sensitivity and is unable to determine the location of leaks.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification du taux de décroissement de pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vérification du taux de décroissement de pression: terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.