English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
shock-tube
CONT: the basic shock-tube concept is used to provide a source of high-pressure, high temperature air for up to 15 sec testing time in a wave superheater tunnel as opposed to a few milliseconds for the shock or gun tunnel.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
tube à choc [masculine noun]
CONT: les tubes à chocs permettent d'obtenir des températures d'arrêt très élevées avec effets de gaz réel pendant quelques centaines de microsecondes.