English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
depowered airbag [correct]; depowered air bag [correct]; second generation airbag [correct]; second generation air bag [correct]
CONT: When NHTSA [National Highway Traffic Safety Administration] changed its air bag testing requirements in 1997, many manufacturers reduced the inflation power, or aggressiveness, of first generation air bags to lessen the likelihood of air bag-related injuries and deaths. These less powerful air bags are known as "depowered" air bags and began appearing in vehicles that same year.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coussin gonflable à puissance réduite [correct, masculine noun]; sac gonflable à puissance réduite [correct, masculine noun]; coussin gonflable de seconde génération [correct, masculine noun]; sac gonflable de seconde génération [correct, masculine noun]