English (Climatology)
climatic year [correct]
DEF: A continuous twelve-month period during which a complete annual climatic cycle occurs, and which is selected to provide a more meaningful comparison of meteorological data.
CONT: Average air temperatures are given by climatic years(i. e., one year from the end of the thawing season in late September to the beginning of the freezing season in October the following year).
French (Climatologie)
année climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période continue de douze mois pendant laquelle se produit un cycle climatique annuel complet, choisie pour permettre une comparaison plus significative des données météorologiques.
CONT: Les températures moyennes de l'air sont présentées par année climatique (c'est-à-dire une année entre la fin de la saison de dégel fin septembre et le début de la saison de gel en octobre de l'année suivante).
Spanish (Climatología)
año climático [masculine noun]
DEF: Período de 12 meses consecutivos, durante el cual se produce un ciclo climático anual completo, y que se selecciona para permitir una comparación más significativa de los datos meteorológicos.