English (Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces))
strategic air transport [correct]; SAT [correct]
CONT: During the Cold War, strategic air transport played a more modest role in supporting Allied troops deployed to forward locations against the Soviet threat.
French (Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
transport aérien stratégique [correct, masculine noun]; TAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant la Guerre froide, le transport aérien stratégique a joué un rôle plus modeste dans le soutien des troupes alliées déployées à des endroits avancés pour lutter contre la menace soviétique.