English (Risks and Threats (Security); General Conduct of Military Operations)
threat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person or entity with the capability or intent to cause an adverse effect.
OBS: threat : term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) ;term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
menace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne ou entité ayant la capacité ou l’intention de nuire.
OBS: menace : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.