English (Analytical Chemistry; The Nose (Medicine); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
odour threshold [correct, standardized]; odor threshold [correct]; odour perception threshold [correct]
DEF: The concentration of an odor in air that can be detected by a human being; i. e., in the case of sulfides emitted from a Kraft pulping process, an observer can smell these compounds at and above the odor threshold, a concentration of about one part in 109 parts of air.
DEF: (in water pollution) The point at which, after successive dilutions with odorless water, the odor of a water sample can just be detected. The threshold odor is expressed quantitatively by the number of times the sample is diluted with odorless water.
OBS: See also "odour index".
OBS: odour threshold: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Nez (Médecine); Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
seuil olfactif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; seuil de perception olfactive [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de perception d'odeur [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de perception de l'odeur [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de l'odeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Point où une odeur devient perceptible.
CONT: [...] les problèmes d'odeurs résultent de mélanges complexes de produits divers et l'on ne peut définir objectivement le véritable seuil olfactif. [...] la méthode ASTM D1391-57 utilise un groupe de 6 ou 8 expérimentateurs que l'on soumet à des dilutions croissantes (concentrations décroissantes) du polluant dans de l'air frais, jusqu'à ce que 50 % des membres déclarent ne plus rien déceler. La concentration correspondante est appelée «odeur minimum identifiable» (OMI ou MIO). Il existe une échelle d'intensité (Voir OII : «Odor intensity index»).
OBS: seuil olfactif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Nariz (Medicina); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
umbral de olor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto a partir del cual se hace perceptible un olor.