English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
threshold crossing height [correct, standardized]; TCH [correct, standardized]
DEF: The height of the glide path (GP) above the runway threshold.
OBS: threshold crossing height; TCH : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hauteur de franchissement du seuil [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TCH [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Hauteur de l'alignement de descente (GP) au-dessus du seuil de la piste.
OBS: hauteur de franchissement du seuil; TCH : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.