English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
extended range operation [correct, officially approved]; extended range operations [correct, plural]; EROPS [correct]; EROPS
DEF: Any flight by an aeroplane with two turbine power-units, where the flight time at the one power-unit inoperative cruise speed(in ISA and still air conditions), from a point on the route to an adequate alternate aerodrome is greater than the threshold time approved by the State of the Operator.
OBS: extended range operation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol à grande distance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; opérations avec distance de vol prolongée [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Tout vol exécuté par un avion à deux turbomachines qui, en un point quelconque de la route, se trouve, par rapport à un aérodrome de dégagement adéquat, à un temps de vol, calculé à la vitesse de croisière avec un groupe motopropulseur hors de fonctionnement [en atmosphère type (ISA) et en air calme], supérieur au seuil de temps approuvé par l'État de l'exploitant.
OBS: vol à grande distance : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
vuelo a grandes distancias [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo vuelo de un avión con dos grupos motores de turbina, cuando el tiempo de vuelo, desde cualquier punto de la ruta a velocidad de crucero (en condiciones ISA y de aire en calma) con un grupo motor inactivo hasta un aeródromo de alternativa adecuado, sea superior al umbral de tiempo aprobado por el Estado del explotador.
OBS: vuelo a grandes distancias : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).