English (Airport Runways and Areas)
threshold [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; THR [correct, officially approved]; runway threshold [correct]
DEF: The beginning of that portion of the runway usable for landing.
OBS: threshold : term and definition standardized by NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: threshold; THR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
seuil [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; THR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; seuil de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Début de la partie de la piste utilisable pour l'atterrissage.
OBS: seuil; seuil de piste : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: seuil; THR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: seuil : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
umbral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; THR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Comienzo de la parte de pista utilizable para el aterrizaje.
OBS: umbral; THR: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: THR, por sus siglas en inglés.