English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
pumping loss [correct]
DEF: The energy wasted by a car engine trying to pull air past the physical obstruction of a throttle.
CONT: ... An EIVC engine [would] achieve the same maximum power as that of an equal-displacement conventional engine, while contributing substantially lower part-lead pumping losses.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
perte au changement de charge [correct, feminine noun]