English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
throttle [correct]; throttle plate [correct]; throttle valve [correct]
DEF: A disc value in the throttle base or throttle body that pivots in response to accelerator pedal position; allows the driver to regulate the volume of air or air-fuel mixture entering the intake manifold, thereby controlling the engine speed.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
papillon [correct, masculine noun]; papillon des gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de réglage du mélange d'air et de carburant aspiré par le moteur. Le papillon des gaz est commandé par la pédale d'accélérateur et il pivote sur un axe à la sortie de la chambre de mélange du carburateur.