English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
auxiliary air valve [correct]
CONT: An auxiliary air valve senses the temperature of the engine coolant.
CONT: When the engine is cold, the auxiliary air valve opens to allow some air to flow around the closed throttle valve.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
obturateur d'air auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]