English (Pricing (Air Transport))
will call ticketing; ticket will call
CONT: We have available to our customers a facility which we call "will call" ticketing. This means that in our telephone conversation with the customer he specifies a particular date agreeable to us, by which he will pick-up his ticket. In addition, he also specifies a particular Air Canada ticket office that he will go to on that date. We, in turn, will arrange for his tickets to be prepared in advance and waiting for him to call for them. Hence, the term "will call ticketing.
French (Tarification (Transport aérien))
billet sur présentation [masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, le client a indiqué au cours de la conversation téléphonique la date à laquelle il viendrait acheter son billet, date qui nous convient. En outre, il a précisé l'agence d'Air Canada où il prendrait alors possession de son billet. De notre côté, nous ferons en sorte que celui-ci soit prêt au lieu et à la date convenus. De là l'expression «billet sur présentation».