English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Petrography)
rocky shore [correct]
CONT: Rocky shores... are characterized by the life that lives in the intertidal zone – the area between the high tide and low tide water levels. Life on rocky shores is tough. It is dominated by the need to deal with very high wave energy, regular exposure to the air/sun, and interactions between these two physical stressors and the strong biological pressure applied by voracious intertidal predators.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pétrographie)
rivage rocheux [correct, masculine noun]