English (General Vocabulary; War and Peace (International Law))
tide of war [correct]
CONT: ... aircraft of the American aircraft carriers Enterprise, Hornet and Yorktown... sank four carriers at Midway to cripple Japanese naval air power, so turning the tide of war.
French (Vocabulaire général; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
cours de la guerre [masculine noun]