English (Air Space Control)
control of the air [correct, officially approved]; air control [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Control of the air provides friendly forces with the freedom to conduct operations at the time and place of their choosing without prohibitive interference from an adversary.
OBS: air control: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: control of the air: term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
maîtrise de l'espace aérien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contrôle aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: La maîtrise de l’espace aérien permet aux forces amies de mener des opérations en toute liberté, au moment et au lieu choisis, sans intervention ennemie.
OBS: contrôle aérien : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: maîtrise de l'espace aérien : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
Spanish (Control del espacio aéreo)
control aéreo [correct, masculine noun]