English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
tuner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of a receiver that contains circuits which can be tuned to accept the carrier frequency of a desired transmitter while rejecting the carrier frequencies of all other stations on the air at that time.
OBS: tuner: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
syntoniseur [correct, masculine noun]; syntonisateur [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; bloc d'accord [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; dispositif d'accord [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; système d'accord [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; tuner [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: syntoniseur : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000 (source initiale : Arrêté du 24 janvier 1983).
OBS: syntonisateur; tuner : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
sintonizador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Receptor de radio de alta calidad desprovisto de amplificación de potencia, y cuya salida de audiofrecuencia se acopla al preamplificador de control o a un amplificador de potencia.