English (Air Traffic Control)
expected approach time [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EAT [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The time at which ATC [air traffic control] expects that an arriving aircraft, following a delay, will leave the holding point to complete its approach for a landing.
OBS: The actual time of leaving the holding point will depend upon the approach clearance.
OBS: expected approach time; EAT : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: expected approach time; EAT: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
heure d'approche prévue [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; HAP [correct, feminine noun]; EAT [anglicism, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Heure à laquelle les services [de l']ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] prévoient qu'un aéronef, à la suite d'un retard, quittera le point d'attente pour exécuter son approche en vue d'un atterrissage.
OBS: L'heure réelle à laquelle l'aéronef quitte le point d'attente dépend de l'autorisation d'approche.
OBS: heure d'approche prévue; EAT : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: heure d'approche prévue; EAT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
hora prevista de aproximación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EAT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Hora a la que el ATC [control de tránsito aéreo] prevé que una aeronave que llega, después de haber experimentado una demora, abandonará el punto de espera para completar su aproximación para aterrizar. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: La hora a la que realmente se abandone el punto de espera dependerá de la autorización de aproximación.
OBS: hora prevista de aproximación; EAT: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).