English (Flights (Air Transport))
flight time [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flying time [correct]
DEF: The total time from the moment an aircraft first moves under its own power for the purpose of taking off until the moment it comes to rest at the end of the flight.
OBS: Flight time as here defined is synonymous with the term "block-to-block" time or "chock-to-chock" time in general usage, which is measured from the time the aircraft moves from the loading point until it stops at the unloading point.
OBS: Wherever helicopter rotors are engaged, the time will be included in the flight time.
OBS: flight time : designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
temps de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; heures de vol [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Total du temps décompté depuis le moment où l'aéronef commence à se déplacer par ses propres moyens en vue du décollage jusqu'au moment où il s'immobilise à la fin du vol.
OBS: Ce temps, parfois appelé «temps bloc» ou «temps cale à cale», est compté à partir du moment où l'aéronef quitte le point d'embarquement jusqu'au moment où il s'arrête au point de débarquement.
OBS: Le temps pendant lequel les rotors d'un hélicoptère sont embrayés compte comme temps de vol.
OBS: temps de vol : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignation et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: temps de vol; heures de vol : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
tiempo de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo total transcurrido desde que la aeronave comienza a moverse por su propia fuerza para despegar, hasta que se detiene al finalizar el vuelo.
OBS: Tiempo de vuelo, tal como aquí se define, es sinónimo de tiempo "entre calzos" de uso general, que se cuenta a partir del momento en que la aeronave se pone en movimiento en el punto de carga, hasta que se detiene en el punto de descarga.
OBS: Cuando los rotores del helicóptero estén funcionando, el tiempo se incluirá en el tiempo de vuelo.
OBS: tiempo de vuelo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).