English (Waste Management)
empty bed residence time [correct]; EBRT [correct]
DEF: The theoretical time that foul air is in contact with biofilter media, assuming that air flows up through 100% of the occupied biofilter volume, as if the media were not here.
French (Gestion des déchets)
temps de résidence à lit vide [correct, masculine noun]; TRLV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps théorique pendant lequel l'air vicié est en contact avec le substrat du biofiltre, en supposant que l'air circule dans 100 % du volume du biofiltre, comme s'il n'y avait pas de substrat.