English (First Aid; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche response [correct]
CONT: Factors to consider in medical and tactical triage in an avalanche response include : medical status; relative burial depths; extrication time; presence of air pocket; potential terrain hazards in burial location; type of life-saving measures necessary; subject's ability to self rescue; subject's ability to assist rescue effort once extricated.
French (Secourisme; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
intervention en cas d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une équipe de secourisme et un médecin urgentiste avec le matériel nécessaire pour une intervention en cas d'avalanche et n'importe où en montagne sont présents lors de chaque course, et prêts à intervenir.