English (Air Defence; Operations (Air Forces))
local air superiority [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: Air superiority maintained for a specific time and space in support of a particular operation.
French (Défense aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
supériorité aérienne locale [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Supériorité aérienne maintenue pour un temps et dans un espace définis, pour soutenir une opération spécifique.