English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
airplane tow
CONT: The modern launching technique is the airplane tow, in which a sailplane is actually towed into the air by a powered plane.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
lancement par avion remorqueur [masculine noun]
OBS: Les améliorations apportées tant par le lancement des planeurs par treuil automobile et avion remorqueur que par le développement des investigations météorologiques