English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
toxic equivalent [correct, standardized]; TEQ [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mass or concentration that is a sum of the masses or concentrations of individual congeners of polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins and polychlorinated dibenzofurans multiplied by weighting factors set out in the Guide for Reporting to the National Pollutant Release Inventory.
OBS: toxic equivalent : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
équivalent toxique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ET [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse ou concentration correspondant à la somme de la masse ou de la concentration des différents congénères des dibenzo-p-dioxines polychlorées et dibenzofuranes polychlorés multipliée par des facteurs de pondération indiqués dans le Guide de déclaration à l'Inventaire national des rejets de polluants.
OBS: équivalent toxique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.