English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
numerical concentration [correct]; number concentration [correct]
CONT: Guidelines can be developed to set a numerical concentration of toxic substances in water, agricultural water, ambient and indoor air, soil, sediment, and human and animal tissue.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
concentration en nombre [correct, feminine noun]; concentration numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la concentration en nombre. Les dispositifs les plus utilisés qui permettent, à l'heure actuelle, d'accéder à une mesure de la concentration en nombre de tout ou partie du spectre granulométrique d'un aérosol sont basés sur les propriétés optiques des aérosols.