English (Railroad Maintenance)
air curtain type switch cleaning device; air curtain switch snow blower; horizontal air curtain
CONT: One of the most recently developed systems does not utilize heat. Instead, horizontal air curtains are created, originating at the center of the track, and directed laterally to each side over the tops of the switch points and stock rails.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
dispositif pare-neige à air soufflé pour aiguillages [masculine noun]; pare-neige d'aiguilles à air soufflé [masculine noun]; pare-neige à air soufflé [masculine noun]