English (Air Traffic Control)
North Atlantic organized track system [correct, standardized]; NAT OTS [correct, standardized]; organized track system [correct]
DEF: A variable track structure developed daily by appropriate oceanic area control centres (Gander [West] or Shanwick [East]) to create a series of minimum time tracks across the North Atlantic (NAT) taking into consideration weather, opposite direction traffic, danger areas, airspace reservations, usable NAVAIDs [navigation aids], aircraft volume and domestic routes.
OBS: North Atlantic organized track system; NAT OTS : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
système de routes organisées de l'Atlantique Nord [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NAT OTS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de routes organisées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau de routes préférentielles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau variable de routes établi quotidiennement par les centres de contrôle régional océaniques compétents (Gander [Ouest] ou Shanwick [Est]) afin de définir une série de routes de temps minimal traversant l'Atlantique Nord.
OBS: Pour ce faire, ces centres prennent en considération la météorologie, la circulation en sens inverse, les zones dangereuses, les réservations d'espace aérien, les NAVAID [aides à la navigation] utilisables, le volume de circulation aérienne et les routes intérieures.
OBS: système de routes organisées : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: système de routes organisées de l'Atlantique Nord; NAT OTS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.