English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
burial location [correct]
CONT: Rescue transceivers are an efficient method to locate victims, but two problems have limited the number of survivors who were wearing transceivers. First, few who wear transceivers are well practiced in using them instantly and efficiently to save a life; and second, even with a quick pinpointing of the burial location, extricating the victim from deeper burials may take too long to save a life.
CONT: An avalanche dog is trained to track a wide area of snow-covered space in a rapid zig-zag pattern, searching for pools of human scent that rise up above the snow. Once he or she has located the scent of humans, she sounds the alarm, typically a high-pitched, excited bark, and digs down to the victim, letting the ever-needed air in for the victim to breathe, until her handler gets to the burial location to assist with first aid.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
lieu d'ensevelissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dégagement et évacuation [d'une victime d'avalanche]. [...] Sonder avec fermeté mais précaution, pour ne pas blesser la victime d'un coup de sonde éventuellement trop fort et mal placé. Lorsque la victime est définitivement localisée avec précision et la profondeur d'ensevelissement connue grâce à la sonde, il faut laisser la sonde en place (qui marque avec précision le lieu d'ensevelissement) et creuser.