English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
arcwall coal-cutter [correct]; arcwall coal cutter [correct]; arcwall cutter [correct]; arc-wall cutter [correct]; arc-wall coal cutter
DEF: A special type of electric or compressed air coal-cutter for under-, or over-cutting a coal seam in narrow work. The machine is fixed in the centre of the heading and the jib, whilst cutting, rotates horizontally through an arc of about 180°. It may be arranged on wheels for a rail track or with a crawler track.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
haveuse arcwall [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Angleterre, on emploie depuis très longtemps des haveuses arcwall dont le bras s'enfonce dans le massif, puis décrit un arc de cercle [...] Ces haveuses sont généralement transformables en longwall.