English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
back trajectory analysis [correct]; backtrajectory analysis [correct]
CONT: Trajectory analysis uses climate re-analysis products to track a parcel of air : typical applications would be to track a pollution plume or volcanic eruption plume. Back trajectory analysis is the inverse of this technique, and allows one to answer the question, "where did a parcel of air originate from, and where did it uptake its moisture?"
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Études et analyses environnementales)
analyse de rétrotrajectoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une analyse de rétrotrajectoire, qui permet de définir le trajet parcouru par un polluant avant sa détection en un point précis, indique que le SO2 [dioxyde de soufre] proviendrait du parc industriel.