English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Airfields)
airport operator [correct, standardized]
DEF: The holder of the airport certificate, or the person in charge of such airport, whether as employee, agent or representative of the holder of such certificate.
OBS: airport operator : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
exploitant d'aéroport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; exploitante d'aéroport [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titulaire du permis d'aéroport, ou personne responsable de l'aéroport, que ce soit à titre d'employé, d'agent ou de représentant du titulaire du permis.
OBS: exploitant d'aéroport : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.