English (Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control; Military Communications)
roger [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: A proword used to confirm the last transmission was received and understood.
OBS: roger: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: roger : designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmissions militaires)
reçu [correct, see observation, officially approved]; roger [correct, standardized]; compris
OBS: Terme de procédure employé pour confirmer la réception et la compréhension de la dernière transmission.
OBS: reçu : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: reçu : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: roger : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Control de tránsito aéreo; Comunicaciones militares)
recibido [correct]