English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
blind zone [correct, standardized]; blind spot [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area from which radio transmissions or radar echoes cannot be received.
OBS: blind zone; blind spot : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
angle mort de couverture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; zone morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone où les signaux radio ou radar ne peuvent être captés.
OBS: angle mort de couverture : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.