English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
deviation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A departure from a current clearance, such as an off-course manoeuvre, to avoid weather or turbulence.
OBS: deviation : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
déviation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart d'une autorisation courante, tel qu'un changement de cap, pour éviter des conditions météorologiques défavorables ou des conditions de turbulence.
OBS: déviation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.