English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Air Traffic Control)
receiver only [correct, standardized]; RONLY [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability to receive radio communications only, owing to the absence or failure of the transmitter.
OBS: receiver only; RONLY : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Émission et réception radio; Circulation et trafic aériens)
récepteur seulement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RONLY [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de communication radio limitée à la réception en raison de l'absence ou de la panne de l'émetteur.
OBS: récepteur seulement; RONLY : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.