English (Oral Presentations; Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
pilot briefing service [correct, noun, standardized]; PBS [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The provision of pilot briefings by an FIC [flight information centre].
OBS: PBS is the provision of, or consultation on, meteorological and aeronautical information to assist pilots in flight planning and includes a fully interpretive weather briefing service provided by specially trained flight service specialists at the FIC.
OBS: pilot briefing service; PBS : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Exposés et communications orales; Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service d'exposé au pilote [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PBS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prestation d'exposés aux pilotes par un FIC [centre d'information de vol].
CONT: Le service d'exposé au pilote (PBS) a pour but fournir de l'information météorologique et aéronautique, et d'offrir des consultations dans ces domaines, aux pilotes qui planifient leur vol.
OBS: service d'exposé au pilote; PBS : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.