English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
airstart [correct, standardized]; air start [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The starting of an aircraft engine while the aircraft is airborne.
OBS: airstart : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: air start: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
démarrage en vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Démarrage d'un moteur d'aéronef pendant que celui-ci est en vol.
OBS: démarrage en vol : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: démarrage en vol : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.