English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Meteorology)
air report [correct, standardized]; AIREP [correct, standardized]; air-report [correct, officially approved]; AIREP [correct, officially approved]; AIREP; in-flight report [correct, standardized]
DEF: A report from an aircraft in flight prepared in conformity with requirements for position, and operational and/or meteorological reporting.
OBS: The air report is made by the pilot-in-command in plain language form.
OBS: air-report; AIREP: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: in-flight report; air report; AIREP : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Météorologie)
compte rendu en vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AIREP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Compte rendu émanant d'un aéronef en vol et établi selon les spécifications applicables aux comptes rendus de position, d'exploitation et/ou d'observations météorologiques.
OBS: Le compte rendu est établi en langage clair par le commandant de bord.
OBS: compte rendu en vol; AIREP : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: compte rendu en vol; AIREP : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Meteorología)
aeronotificación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AIREP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Informe de una aeronave en vuelo preparado de conformidad con los requisitos de información de posición o de información operacional o meteorológica. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: aeronotificación; AIREP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).