English (Types of Aircraft; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
advanced ultralight aeroplane [correct, standardized]; AULA [correct, standardized]; advanced ultra-light aeroplane [correct]
DEF: An aeroplane having a type design that is in compliance with the standards specified in the document entitled Design Standards for Advanced Ultra-light Aeroplanes published by the Light Aircraft Manufacturers Association of Canada.
OBS: The Design Standards for Advanced Ultra-light Aeroplanes document was published in 2004.
OBS: advanced ultralight aeroplane; AULA : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
avion ultra-léger de type évolué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AULE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avion dont la définition de type est conforme aux normes précisées dans le document intitulé Design Standards for Advanced Ultralight Aeroplanes publié par la Light Aircraft Manufacturers Association of Canada.
OBS: Le document intitulé « Design Standards for Advanced Ultra-light Aeroplanes » a été publié en 2004.
OBS: avion ultra-léger de type évolué; AULE : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.