English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
autorotation to touchdown [correct, standardized]; autorotational landing [correct, standardized]; autorotative landing [correct, standardized]; touchdown autorotation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used by a helicopter pilot to indicate that [they] will be landing without applying power to the rotor.
OBS: autorotational landing; autorotation to touchdown; autorotative landing; touchdown autorotation : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
atterrissage en autorotation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée par un pilote d'hélicoptère pour indiquer qu'il atterrira sans utiliser la puissance du moteur.
OBS: atterrissage en autorotation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.