English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual approach slope indicator system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VASIS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; visual approach slope indicator [correct, NATO, standardized]; VASI [correct, NATO, standardized]; VASI
DEF: A visual glide slope indicator (VGSI) consisting of four light units normally situated on the left side of the runway in the form of two wing bars, referred to as the upwind and downwind wing bars, and indicating that the aircraft is on slope if the upwind bar shows red and the downwind bar shows white, too high if both bars show white, and too low if both bars show red.
OBS: visual approach slope indicator system; VASIS: term and abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: visual approach slope indicator; VASI : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: visual approach slope indicator system; visual approach slope indicator; VASIS; VASI: terms and abbreviations standardized by NATO.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur visuel de pente d'approche [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VASIS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VASI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indicateur visuel d’alignement de descente (VGSI) comprenant quatre feux normalement situés du côté gauche de la piste disposés en deux barres de flanc, appelées «barre de flanc amont» et «barre de flanc aval», signalant que l’aéronef se trouve sur la pente d’approche lorsque la barre amont est rouge et celle aval est blanche, au-dessus de la pente lorsque les deux barres sont blanches et au-dessous lorsque les deux barres sont rouges.
OBS: indicateur visuel de pente d'approche; VASIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: indicateur visuel de pente d'approche; VASI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: indicateur visuel de pente d'approche; VASIS; VASI : terme et abréviations normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
sistema visual indicador de pendiente de aproximación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VASIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema visual indicador de pendiente de aproximación; VASIS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).