English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony)
acknowledgement [correct, standardized]
DEF: Notification that a given communication has been correctly received and understood.
OBS: acknowledgement : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie)
accusé de réception [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notification qu'une communication déterminée a été correctement reçue et comprise.
OBS: accusé de réception : désignation et définition normalisées par le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.