English (Special-Language Phraseology; Air Traffic Control; Airfields)
blind zone [correct, standardized]; blind spot [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An expression] used to describe portions of the airport not visible from the control tower.
OBS: blind zone; blind spot : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Circulation et trafic aériens; Aérodromes)
angle mort de couverture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Expression employée] pour désigner les zones de l'aéroport non visibles de la tour de contrôle.
OBS: angle mort de couverture : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.