English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
coastal fix [correct, standardized]
DEF: A NAVAID [navigation aid] or position indicating the transition point between the domestic route structure and the oceanic route structure.
OBS: coastal fix : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
repère côtier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: NAVAID [aide à la navigation] ou position indiquant le point de transition entre la structure des routes intérieures et celle des routes océaniques.
OBS: repère côtier : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.