English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
round-robin flight [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flight during which the pilot overflies one or several other points and/or conducts one or more landings at, and takeoffs from, one or several other aerodromes before subsequently returning to the point of origin.
OBS: In the case of a VFR [visual flight rules] flight plan, a round-robin flight may include approaches or short stops at one or more aerodromes along the route of flight. In the case of an IFR [instrument flight rules] flight plan, it may include only approaches (e.g. to conduct IFR training) along the route of flight, but intermediate stops are not permitted.
OBS: round-robin flight : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol-tournée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Vol au cours duquel le pilote survole un ou plusieurs autres points ou effectue un ou plusieurs atterrissages à, et décollages de, un ou plusieurs autres aérodromes avant de retourner par la suite au point d'origine.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un plan de vol VFR [règles de vol à vue], un vol-tournée peut comprendre des approches ou des arrêts courts à un ou plusieurs aérodromes le long de la route du vol. Dans le cas d'un plan de vol IFR [règle de vol aux instruments], il peut comprendre seulement les approches (p. ex., pour effectuer un vol d'entraînement IFR) le long de la route du vol, mais les escales ne sont pas permises.
OBS: vol-tournée : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.