English (Business and Administrative Documents; Air Transport)
advisory circular [correct, standardized]; AC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A document that provides the aviation community and TCCA [Transport Canada Civil Aviation] personnel with information on subjects relating to the CARs [Canadian Aviation Regulations], its associated standards, and other regulations used in implementing the Civil Aviation Program.
OBS: advisory circular, AC : designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Transport aérien)
circulaire d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document qui fournit au milieu de l'aviation et au personnel de TCAC [Transports Canada, Aviation civile] de l'information sur un sujet spécifique se rapportant au Règlement de l'aviation canadien (RAC) et aux normes connexes ainsi qu'aux autres règlements utilisés dans le cadre du Programme de l'Aviation civile.
OBS: circulaire d'information; CI : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.