English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
aircraft autonomous integrity monitoring [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AAIM [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A technology used to augment global positioning systems (GPS) and global orbiting navigation satellite systems (GLONASS) within the global navigation satellite system (GNSS) 1 framework that uses information from the aircraft inertial navigation systems to cross-check the integrity of the GPS signal.
OBS: aircraft autonomous integrity monitoring; AAIM : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: aircraft autonomous integrity monitoring; AAIM: designations officially approved by the Internationl Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôle autonome d'intégrité à bord [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AAIM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle autonome de l'intégrité par l'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAIM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAIM
DEF: Technologie utilisée pour renforcer le GPS [système de positionnement global] et le GLONASS [système mondial de satellites de navigation] dans le cadre du GNSS [système mondial de navigation par satellite] 1 qui se sert des informations des systèmes embarqués de navigation par inertie afin de vérifier l'intégrité du signal de GPS.
OBS: contrôle autonome d'intégrité à bord; AAIM : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: contrôle autonome de l'intégrité par l'aéronef; AAIM : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
comprobación autónoma de la integridad de la aeronave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AAIM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: comprobación autónoma de la integridad de la aeronave; AAIM : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).