English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
directed bright light source [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any directed light source that may create a hazard to aviation safety or cause damage to an aircraft or injury to persons on board.
OBS: Directed bright light sources include lasers, searchlights, spotlights, and image projectors.
OBS: directed bright light source : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
source lumineuse dirigée de forte intensité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Source lumineuse dirigée pouvant constituer un danger pour la sécurité aérienne ou entraîner des dommages à un aéronef ou des blessures aux personnes à bord.
OBS: Les sources lumineuses dirigées de forte intensité comprennent les lasers, les phares de recherche, les projecteurs à lentille et les appareils de projection.
OBS: source lumineuse dirigée de forte intensité : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.