English (Types of Aircraft)
vertical take-off and landing aircraft [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; vertical takeoff and landing aircraft [correct, noun, standardized]; VTOL aircraft [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VTOL ac [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft capable of vertical climbs and descents and of using very short runways or small areas for takeoff and landing. [Definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee].
DEF: An aircraft capable of vertical ascents and descents for takeoff and landing. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel].
OBS: Examples of VTOL aircraft include helicopters and tiltrotor aircraft.
OBS: vertical take-off and landing aircraft; VTOL aircraft: designations used by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: vertical take-off and landing aircraft; VTOL ac: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: vertical takeoff and landing aircraft; VTOL aircraft : designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADAV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef capable de faire des montées et des descentes verticales et d'utiliser des pistes très courtes ou des aires réduites pour atterrir et décoller. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne].
DEF: Aéronef capable de faire des montées et des descentes verticales pour décoller et atterrir. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées].
OBS: Les hélicoptères et les aéronefs à rotors basculant sont des ADAV.
OBS: aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux; ADAV : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux; ADAV : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 07 mai 2025.
OBS: aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux; ADAV : désignations utilisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave de despegue y aterrizaje verticales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave más pesada que el aire capaz de realizar despegues y aterrizajes verticales y vuelos de baja velocidad, la cual depende principalmente de dispositivos de sustentación por motor o del empuje del motor para sustentarse durante estos regímenes de vuelo, así como de un plano o planos aerodinámicos no giratorios para sustentarse durante vuelos horizontales.
OBS: VTOL: sigla en inglés que significa "vertical take-off and landing".
OBS: aeronave de despegue y aterrizaje verticales; aeronave VTOL: términos aceptados oficialmente par la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).