English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
non–ATS surveillance route [correct, standardized]
OBS: ATS :air traffic service.
DEF: A route on which an aircraft can determine its position, track, and, consequently, the minimum IFR [instrument flight rules] altitude without the benefit of ATS surveillance.
OBS: non–ATS surveillance route : designationand definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
route sans surveillance ATS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ATS : service de la circulation aérienne.
DEF: Route sur laquelle un aéronef peut déterminer sa position, sa route et, par conséquent, son altitude IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] minimale sans bénéficier de l'information de surveillance ATS.
OBS: route sans surveillance ATS : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.