English (Air Transport; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
aircraft critical surface contamination [correct, standardized]; ACSC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Presence of substances, including frost, ice and snow, on the critical surfaces of an aircraft that can have an adverse impact on the performance of an aircraft.
OBS: aircraft critical surface contamination; ACSC : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Transport aérien; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contamination des surfaces critiques d'un aéronef [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CSCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Présence de substances, dont le givre, la glace et la neige, sur les surfaces critiques de l'aéronef et pouvant nuire à la performance de celui-ci.
OBS: contamination des surfaces critiques d'un aéronef; CSCA : désignations et définition normalisées par le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.