English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aerodrome traffic frequency [correct, standardized]; ATF [correct, standardized]
DEF: A very high frequency (VHF) designated to ensure that all radio-equipped aircraft operating at or in the vicinity of an aerodrome, or in a defined area where VFR [visual flight rules] traffic is high, are listening on a common frequency and following a common reporting procedure.
OBS: aerodrome traffic frequency : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
fréquence de trafic d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ATF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Très haute fréquence (VHF) assignée pour permettre à tous les aéronefs équipés d'une radio qui évoluent sur un aérodrome, dans son voisinage ou dans une zone définie lorsque le trafic VFR [règles de vol à vue] est dense, d'être à l'écoute sur une fréquence commune et de suivre une procédure commune de compte rendu.
OBS: fréquence de trafic d'aérodrome; ATF : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.