English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
backtrack [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The taxiing of an aircraft on a runway in use in a direction opposite to the landing or take-off direction.
OBS: backtrack : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
circulation à contresens [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circulation au sol d'un aéronef sur la piste en service, dans la direction opposée à celle de l'atterrissage ou du décollage.
OBS: circulation à contresens : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.