English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
closed runway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A runway that is unusable for aircraft operations.
OBS: Only airport management or the military operations office can close a runway.
OBS: closed runway : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
piste fermée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piste inutilisable pour les opérations aériennes.
OBS: Une piste ne peut être fermée que par la direction d'un aéroport ou par le bureau des opérations militaires.
OBS: piste fermée : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.