English (Types of Aircraft)
airship [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dirigible [correct]
DEF: A power-driven lighter-than-air aircraft.
OBS: airship : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: airship: désignation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
dirigeable [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aérostat entraîné par moteur.
OBS: dirigeable : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: dirigeable : désignation normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: dirigeable géostationnaire, dirigeable souple
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
dirigible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeróstato propulsado por motor. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
CONT: Dirigible. Aeróstato provisto de motores que permiten dirigirlo y volar en la dirección deseada, por oposición a los globos libres que vuelan arrastrados por el viento. El dirigible tiene, como todos los aeróstatos, una envoltura impermeable (tela cauchutada o materia plástica) llena de un gas más ligero que el aire (helio o hidrógeno).
OBS: dirigible: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).