English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
participating aircraft [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: [An aircraft that is] engaged in and identified as being part of an air refuelling mission or a military activity being conducted or to be conducted under the auspices of an altitude reservation approval (ALTRV APVL).
OBS: participating aircraft : designation and definition officially approved by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef participant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef qui participe à une mission de ravitaillement en vol ou à une activité militaire se déroulant ou devant se dérouler dans le cadre d'une réservation d'altitude approuvée (ALTRV APVL) et qui est désigné comme tel.
OBS: aéronef participant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.