English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
deviation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The angular difference between magnetic and compass headings.
OBS: deviation : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
déviation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Différence angulaire entre le cap magnétique et celui du compas.
OBS: déviation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.