English (Target Acquisition; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
target discrimination [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a surveillance or guidance system to identify or engage any one target when multiple targets are present.
OBS: target discrimination : designation and definition standardized by NATO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
discrimination des objectifs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un équipement de détection ou de guidage à identifier ou engager l'un quelconque de plusieurs objectifs simultanés.
OBS: discrimination des objectifs : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
discriminación de objetivos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un sistema de vigilancia o de un sistema de guía para identificar o actuar sobre un blanco determinado entre varios que existen en una zona determinada.