English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
aeronautical ground light [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any light, other than a light displayed on an aircraft, specially provided as an aid to air navigation.
OBS: aeronautical ground light : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: aeronautical ground light: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
feu aéronautique à la surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Feu, autre qu'un feu de bord, spécialement prévu comme une NAVAID [aide à la navigation] aérienne.
OBS: feu aéronautique à la surface : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: feu aéronautique à la surface : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
luz aeronáutica de superficie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda luz dispuesta especialmente para que sirva de ayuda a la navegación aérea, excepto las ostentadas por las aeronaves. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: luz aeronáutica de superficie: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).