English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ADS-B [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A means by which aircraft, aerodrome vehicles and other objects can automatically transmit and/or receive data such as identification, position and additional data, as appropriate, in a broadcast mode via a data link.
OBS: When radiotelephony is used, the abbreviations and terms are transmitted using the individual letters in non-phonetic form.
OBS: automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast; ADS-B : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast; ADS-B: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ADS-B [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen par lequel des aéronefs, des véhicules d'aérodrome et d'autres objets peuvent automatiquement transmettre ou recevoir des données telles que des données d'identification, de position et autres, selon les besoins, par une liaison de données fonctionnant en mode diffusion.
OBS: En radiotéléphonie, on prononce les différentes lettres sous leur forme non phonétique.
OBS: surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion; ADS-B : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion; ADS-B : designations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
vigilancia dependiente automática – radiodifusión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADS-B [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Técnica por la] cual las aeronaves, los vehículos de aeródromo y otros objetos pueden transmitir y/o recibir, en forma automática, datos como identificación, posición y datos adicionales, según corresponda, en modo de radiodifusión mediante enlace de datos.
OBS: vigilancia dependiente automática – radiodifusión; ADS-B: designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).