English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aircraft operator [correct, standardized]
DEF: The person in possession of the aircraft, whether as owner, lessee or otherwise.
OBS: aircraft operator : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
utilisateur d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui est en possession de l'aéronef, que ce soit à titre de propriétaire, de locataire ou autrement.
OBS: utilisateur d'aéronef : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.