English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Aeroindustry)
aircraft parachute system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to decelerate the free-fall of an aircraft by creating drag through the atmosphere.
OBS: aircraft parachute system : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Parachutage et largage; Constructions aéronautiques)
système de parachute d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui sert à ralentir la chute libre d'un aéronef en créant une résistance dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: système de parachute d'aéronef : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.