English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
critical surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any stabilizing surface of an aircraft, including the wings, control surfaces, rotors, propellers, horizontal stabilizers, vertical stabilizers and, in the case of an aircraft that has rear-mounted engines, the upper surface of its fuselage.
OBS: critical surface : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surface critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute surface stabilisante de l'aéronef, ce qui comprend les ailes, les gouvernes, les rotors, les hélices, les stabilisateurs et les plans fixes verticaux, ainsi que la partie supérieure du fuselage des aéronefs avec moteur monté à l'arrière.
OBS: surface critique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.