English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Military Training)
low level autorotation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An autorotation manoeuvre that commences at an altitude well below the aerodrome traffic circuit and that is used primarily for tactical military training.
OBS: low level autorotation : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Instruction du personnel militaire)
autorotation à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manœuvre d'autorotation qui commence à une altitude bien en dessous du circuit d'aérodrome et qui est utilisée avant tout pour l'entraînement militaire tactique.
OBS: autorotation à basse altitude : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.