English (Management Operations (General); Air Traffic Control)
air traffic management [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]; ATM [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: A management concept aimed at ensuring full utilization of ATC [air traffic control] systems, according to the possibilities offered by future air navigation systems, as they evolve, from both a national and an international perspective.
OBS: air traffic management; ATM : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: air traffic management; ATM : designations standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO) and NATO.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Circulation et trafic aériens)
gestion de la circulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; ATM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gestion du trafic aérien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATM
DEF: Concept de gestion visant à assurer une pleine utilisation des systèmes de contrôle de la circulation aérienne, en fonction des possibilités offertes par les futurs systèmes de navigation au fur et à mesure de leur évolution, tant dans une optique nationale qu'internationale.
OBS: gestion de la circulation aérienne; ATM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: gestion de la circulation aérienne : désignation uniformisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: gestion du trafic aérien; ATM : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Control de tránsito aéreo)
gestión del tránsito aéreo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Una] gestión dinámica e integrada del tránsito aéreo y del espacio aéreo, segura, económica y eficiente, [...] se realiza mediante el suministro de instalaciones y servicios sin límites perceptibles entre sus componentes y en colaboración con todas las partes.
OBS: gestión del tránsito aéreo; ATM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).