English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altitude above ground level [correct, standardized]
DEF: The altitude expressed in feet measured above ground level.
OBS: altitude above ground level : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude au-dessus du sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altitude exprimée en pieds mesurée au dessus du niveau du sol.
OBS: altitude au-dessus du sol : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.