English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
aeronautical fixed telecommunications network [correct, Canada, standardized]; AFTN [correct, Canada, standardized]; aeronautical fixed telecommunication network [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFTN [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AFTN
DEF: The integrated worldwide system of aeronautical fixed circuits provided, as part of the aeronautical fixed service, for the exchange of messages between the aeronautical fixed stations within the network.
OBS: "Integrated" is to be interpreted as a mode of operation necessary to ensure that messages can be transmitted from an aeronautical fixed station within the network to any other aeronautical fixed station within the network.
OBS: aeronautical fixed telecommunication network; AFTN: reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO," with the authorization of UNESCO.
OBS: aeronautical fixed telecommunications network; AFTN : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: aeronautical fixed telecommunication network; AFTN: designations standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: aeronautical fixed telecommunication network; AFTN: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RSFTA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AFTN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau du service fixe de télécommunications aéronautiques [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RSFTA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RSFTA
DEF: Système mondial intégré de circuits fixes aéronautiques destiné, dans le cadre du service fixe aéronautique, à l'échange de messages entre les stations aéronautiques fixes faisant partie du réseau.
OBS: Le mot «intégré» doit être interprété comme étant un mode d'exploitation nécessaire à la transmission des messages d'une station fixe aéronautique de ce réseau à n'importe quelle station fixe de ce même réseau.
OBS: réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques; RSFTA : reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO», avec l'autorisation de l'UNESCO.
OBS: réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques; AFTN : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: réseau du service fixe des télécommunications aéronautiques; RSFTA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: réseau du service fixe de télécommunications aéronautiques; RSFTA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas [correct, feminine noun]; AFTN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema completo y mundial de circuitos fijos aeronáuticos dispuestos como parte del servicio fijo aeronáutico, para el intercambio de mensajes o de datos numéricos entre estaciones fijas aeronáuticas que posean características de comunicación idénticas o compatibles. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas; AFTN: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: red de telecomunicaciones fijas aeronáuticas; AFTN: reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", con la autorización de la UNESCO.