English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
remote aerodrome advisory service [correct, standardized]; RAAS [correct, standardized]
DEF: The provision, by FSSs [flight service stations] via remote communications outlets (RCO), of information pertinent to the arrival and departure phases of flight and for transit through a mandatory frequency (MF) area.
OBS: remote aerodrome advisory service; RAAS : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service consultatif télécommandé d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RAAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prestation, par une FSS [station d'information de vol], par l’intermédiaire d’installations radio télécommandées (RCO), de renseignements pertinents aux phases d’arrivée et de départ et à la traversée d’une zone d’utilisation de fréquence obligatoire (MF).
OBS: service consultatif télécommandé d'aérodrome; RAAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.