English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
aerodrome advisory service [correct, standardized]; AAS [correct, standardized]
DEF: The provision, by an FSS [flight service station], of information pertinent to the arrival and departure phases of flight and for transit through a mandatory frequency (MF) area.
OBS: aerodrome advisory service; AAS : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service consultatif d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prestation, par une FSS [station d'information de vol], de renseignements pertinents aux phases de départ et d'arrivée d'un vol et à la traversée d'une zone d'utilisation de fréquence obligatoire (MF).
OBS: service consultatif d'aérodrome; AAS : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.