English (Air Traffic Control; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
Center weather advisory [correct, United States, standardized]; CWA [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An unscheduled weather advisory issued by Center Weather Service Unit meteorologists for ATC [air traffic control] use to alert pilots of existing or anticipated adverse weather conditions within the next 2 hours.
OBS: A CWA may modify or redefine a SIGMET [significant meteorological information].
OBS: Center weather advisory; CWA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avis météorologique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Avis météorologique non prévu émis par les météorologistes du Center Weather Service Unit et destiné à l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] afin d'informer les pilotes de conditions météorologiques défavorables prévues pour les deux heures à venir.
OBS: Un [avis météorologique] peut venir modifier ou redéfinir des renseignements météorologiques significatifs (SIGMET).
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais et l'abréviation sont utilisés.