English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
private advisory station [correct, standardized]; PAS [correct, standardized]; private aeronautical radio advisory station
DEF: A private facility established at controlled aerodromes for use in connection with company business such as the servicing of aircraft, availability of fuel, lodging, etc.
OBS: The use of private advisory services at controlled aerodromes shall not include information relating to ATC [air traffic control], weather reports, the condition of landing strips, or any other communication normally provided by ATC units.
OBS: private advisory station; PAS : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
station de service consultatif privé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PAS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station radio aéronautique privée à service consultatif [feminine noun]; station radioaéronautique privée à service consultatif [feminine noun]; station d'information de vol privée [feminine noun]; station privée d'information de vol [feminine noun]
DEF: Station privée établie aux aérodromes contrôlés pour les communications ayant trait aux affaires de la compagnie telles que l'entretien courant des aéronefs, la disponibilité de carburant, l'hébergement, etc.
OBS: On n'aura pas recours aux services consultatifs privés aux aérodromes contrôlés pour des renseignements relatifs au contrôle de la circulation aérienne, aux bulletins météorologiques, à l'état des bandes d'atterrissage ni pour tout autre renseignement normalement fourni par les unités de contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: station de service consultatif privé; PAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.