English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Traffic Control)
weather advisory [correct, United States, standardized]; WA [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: In aviation weather forecast practice, an expression of hazardous weather conditions not predicted in the area forecast, as they affect the operation of air traffic and as prepared by the National Weather Service (NWS).
OBS: weather advisory; WA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
avertissement météorologique [see observation, masculine noun]; WA [masculine noun, United States]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la prévision météorologique pour l'aviation, avis (préparé par le National Weather Service [NWS]) de conditions météorologiques dangereuses qui n'ont pas été prévues dans les prévisions régionales mais qui ont une incidence sur la circulation aérienne.
OBS: Cette notion américaine semble être à mi-chemin entre l'avis météorologique et l'avertissement météorologique adoptés au Canada.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais est utilisé.