English (Air Traffic Control)
flight advisory message [correct, standardized]
DEF: The communication of information that will be of assistance to a pilot and that includes weather information, aerodrome conditions, and information relating to aircraft manoeuvring or operating in the vicinity of an aerodrome.
OBS: flight advisory message : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
message consultatif en vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Message contenant des renseignements utiles au pilote, notamment des renseignements météorologiques, l'état de l'aérodrome et des renseignements relatifs aux aéronefs qui circulent sur l'aérodrome ou qui évoluent aux abords de celui-ci.
OBS: message consultatif en vol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.