English (Air Terminals)
hub [correct]; traffic exchange point [correct]; exchange point [correct]
DEF: An important city or the airport of such a city that handles an average of 200 arrivals and departures a day for a given airline.
OBS: Airlines concentrate their activities on one or several hubs by drawing passengers in from smaller centres by way of narrow-bodied aircraft and having them all merge onto larger-capacity aircraft serving major trunk routes, thereby maximizing passenger loads and offering more on-line connections to more places than would be possible with non-stop point-to-point service.
OBS: Since the term "hub" tends to be overused in commercial aviation by airlines eager to promote their services in a highly competitive market, confusion may reign when this term is improperly used as a synonym for "gateway. "Before the "hub-and-spoke" system was conceived by airline economists, the term "gateway" was the only term used to signify a destination from which travel itineraries could either start or end. Strictly speaking, a gateway is a large city with a major airport servicing many international centres. For example, Delta Air Lines considers Honolulu a gateway because of its frequent, daily wide-bodied service into and out of the city. These flights may eventually connect with flights offered by associated or affiliated airlines. However, since Delta does not have authority to fly beyond Hawaii, it cannot consider Honolulu a hub airport, since the concept of a hub implies traffic towards as well as beyond a major centre.
French (Aérogares)
plaque tournante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; carrefour [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; plate-forme centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aéroport à partir duquel une compagnie organise la desserte de ses escales.
CONT: [Paris] véritable plaque tournante du réseau intérieur français [...]
CONT: Ces deux compagnies veulent ainsi asseoir leur présence sur Berlin, afin d'empêcher les compagnies américaines (64 % de l'offre sur cette destination) d'utiliser cet aéroport comme un «hub» (plate-forme centrale) à partir duquel les compagnies aériennes pourraient desservir des destinations européennes.
OBS: Le terme «carrefour» [...] désigne un aéroport central. Dans le réseau de Canadien International, les principaux carrefours sont Halifax, Montréal, Toronto, Winnipeg, Calgary et Vancouver. En raison de sa population clairsemée, le Canada pose un défi unique aux planificateurs d'horaires. La plupart du temps, les passagers au pays se déplacent d'est en ouest et vice versa, ou de carrefour en carrefour. Avec l'ajout de liaisons entre les villes périphériques et les centres régionaux, Canadien International a donné naissance à un réseau de partenaires fondé sur des carrefours et des liaisons.
OBS: pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Terminales aéreas)
centro de conexión [correct, masculine noun]; centro de operaciones [correct, masculine noun]; hub [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] aeropuerto encargado de servir de centro de distribución.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar los términos "centro de conexión" y "centro de operaciones" en vez del término inglés "hub".