English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar control [correct, standardized]
DEF: Term used to indicate that radar-derived information is employed directly in the provision of air traffic control service.
OBS: radar control: term and definition standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
contrôle radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Expression indiquant que des renseignements obtenus par radar sont employés directement dans l'exécution du contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: contrôle radar : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: contrôle radar : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
control radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término empleado para indicar que en la previsión de servicio de control de tránsito aéreo se está utilizando directamente información obtenida mediante radar.