English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
unforeseen operational circumstance [correct]
DEF: An event, such as unforecast adverse weather, or an equipment malfunction or air traffic control delay, that is beyond the control of an air operator or private operator.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
circonstance opérationnelle imprévue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement qui est indépendant de la volonté de l'exploitant aérien ou de l'exploitant privé, comme le mauvais temps non prévu, un défaut de fonctionnement de l'équipement ou un retard dans le contrôle de la circulation aérienne.