English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
emergency fuel [correct, officially approved]; emergency fuel state [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fuel state that requires an immediate priority for landing.
OBS: Declaring this state will initiate emergency response by air traffic control as well as aircraft rescue and fire-fighting services.
OBS: emergency fuel; emergency fuel state: terms and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
urgence carburant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau de carburant qui entraîne l'autorisation immédiate d'une priorité d'atterrissage.
OBS: Lorsqu'une telle urgence est déclarée, les services de contrôle de la circulation aérienne ainsi que les services de sauvetage et de lutte contre les incendies d'aéronef déclenchent des mesures d'intervention d'urgence.
OBS: urgence carburant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).