English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
control area extension [correct, standardized]; CAE [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled airspace of defined dimensions within the low level airspace (LLA), extending upwards from [2 200] ft AGL [above ground level] unless otherwise specified.
CONT: Control area extensions are designated around aerodromes where the controlled airspace provided is insufficient to permit the required separation between IFR [instrument flight rules] arrivals and departures and to contain IFR aircraft within controlled airspace.
OBS: control area extension; CAE : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
prolongement de région de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CAE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; extension de région de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sauf indication contraire, espace aérien contrôlé de dimensions définies compris dans l'espace aérien inférieur (LLA) et s'étendant vers le haut à partir de [2 200] pi AGL [au-dessus du sol].
OBS: extension de région de contrôle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: prolongement de région de contrôle; CAE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.