English (Air Traffic Control)
ATC contingency command post [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A facility which enables the Federal Aviation Administration(FAA) to manage the ATC [air traffic control] system when significant portions of the system's capabilities have been lost or are threatened.
OBS: ATC contingency command post: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
ATC contingency command post [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: Installation qui permet à la Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) de gérer le système ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] lorsque des éléments importants du système ont été perdus ou sont menacés.
OBS: ATC contingency command post : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.