English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony)
Maintain [correct, standardized]
OBS: Concerning [air traffic control] instructions [other than those related to altitude or flight level], the term is used in its literal sense; e. g., "Maintain VFR [visual flight rules]. "
OBS: Maintain: expression standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie)
Maintenez [correct, standardized]
OBS: En ce qui concerne les [...] directives [du contrôle de la circulation aérienne autres que celles liées à l'altitude et au niveau de vol], le terme est employé au sens propre, p. ex. «Maintenez VFR [règles de vol à vue]».
OBS: Maintenez : expression normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía)
Mantenga