English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
Southern control area [correct, standardized]; SCA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled airspace within the Southern domestic airspace (SDA) at 18 000 ft ASL and above.
OBS: Southern control area; SCA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
région de contrôle du Sud [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé compris dans l'espace aérien intérieur du Sud (SDA) et qui s'étend vers le haut à partir de 18 000 [pieds] ASL.
OBS: région de contrôle du Sud; SCA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.