English (Air Traffic Control)
Northern control area [correct, standardized]; NCA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled airspace within the Northern domestic airspace (NDA) at FL [flight level] 230 and above.
OBS: Northern control area; NCA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
région de contrôle du Nord [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de contrôle du Nord [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NCA
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé compris dans l'espace aérien intérieur du Nord (NDA) et qui s'étend vers le haut à partir du FL [niveau de vol] 230.
OBS: zone de contrôle du Nord; NCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: région de contrôle du Nord; NCA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.