English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
ground control [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ATC [air traffic control] service provided for the purpose of: (a) preventing collisions on the manoeuvring area between aircraft and between aircraft and obstacles or vehicles; and (b) expediting and maintaining an orderly flow of aircraft operating on the manoeuvring area.
OBS: ground control : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôle sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Service ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] fourni dans le but : a) d'empêcher, sur l'aire de manœuvre, les abordages entre des aéronefs, et les collisions entre des aéronefs et des obstacles ou des véhicules; b) d'accélérer et de régulariser la circulation aérienne sur l'aire de manœuvre.
OBS: contrôle sol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
control de rodadura [correct, masculine noun]