English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar control service [correct, standardized]
DEF: The control of aircraft through the provision of radar vectors in order to establish required separation and/or desired spacing between aircraft, and between aircraft and obstacles.
OBS: radar control service : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
service de contrôle radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle d'aéronefs au moyen de la fourniture de vecteurs radar pour établir l’espacement nécessaire et/ou l’intervalle désiré entre les aéronefs et entre les aéronefs et les obstacles.
OBS: service de contrôle radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.