English (Air Traffic Control)
Arctic control area [correct, standardized]; ACA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled airspace within the northern domestic airspace (NDA) at FL [flight level] 270 and above.
OBS: Arctic control area; ACA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
région de contrôle de l'Arctique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ACA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de contrôle de l'Arctique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACA
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé compris dans l'espace aérien intérieur du Nord (NDA) et qui s'étend vers le haut à partir du FL [niveau de vol] 270.
OBS: zone de contrôle de l'Arctique; ACA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: région de contrôle de l'Arctique; ACA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.