English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
VFR control service [correct, standardized]
DEF: A service provided by ATC [air traffic control] units including: (a) tower control; and (b) ground control.
OBS: VFR: visual flight rules.
OBS: VFR control service : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service de contrôle VFR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] qui comprend : a) le contrôle tour; b) le contrôle sol.
OBS: VFR : règles de vol à vue.
OBS: service de contrôle VFR : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.