English (Operations (Air Forces))
positive target control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of faker aircraft transponders on discrete Mode 3/A codes to satisfy air defence faker monitor and ATC [air traffic control] requirements.
OBS: Requirements for a NORAD mission technician.
OBS: positive target control : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
contrôle intégral d'objectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation du transpondeur en mode discret 3/A d'un aéronef plastron pour répondre aux exigences de surveillance d'objectif de la défense aérienne et de l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: contrôle intégral d'objectif : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.