English (Air Transport Personnel and Services)
central flow management unit [correct, officially approved]; CFMU [correct, officially approved]; central flow control function [correct, United States, standardized]; CFCF [correct, United States, standardized]; CFCF
DEF: A unit that is responsible for coordination and approval of all major intercenter flow control restrictions on a system basis in order to obtain maximum utilization of the airspace.
OBS: Central Flow Management Unit; CFMU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: central flow control function; CFCF : term, abbreviaton and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
unité centrale de gestion des courants de trafic [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CFMU [correct, officially approved]; organisme central de gestion des courants de trafic aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poste responsable de la coordination et de l'approbation de toutes les restrictions faisant partie de la régulation du débit entre les centres importants, compte tenu des facteurs systémiques, afin d'obtenir l'utilisation maximale de l'espace aérien. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.]
OBS: unité centrale de gestion des courants de trafic; organisme central de gestion des courants de trafic aérien; CFMU : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
dependencia central de organización de la afluencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CFMU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: dependencia central de organización de la afluencia; CFMU: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).