English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control; Special-Language Phraseology)
Radar identified [correct, standardized]; Radar contact [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An expression used by ATC [air traffic control] to inform the pilot of an aircraft when radar identification is established.
OBS: Radar identified; Radar contact: expressions and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Identifié radar [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour informer le pilote d'un aéronef que l'identification radar est établie.
OBS: Identifié radar : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.