English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
solid-state bottle; solid-state transmitter
CONT: The Canadian L-band Radar Modernisation Program(RAMP) air traffic control system utilises a 2-D radar with a discrete solid-state transmitter, known as a solid-state "bottle".
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bouteille état solide [feminine noun]