English (Air Traffic Control)
air traffic flow management [correct, officially approved]; ATFM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A service established with the objective of contributing to a safe, orderly and expeditious flow of air traffic by ensuring that ATC [air traffic control] capacity is utilized to the maximum extent possible and that the traffic volume is compatible with the capacities declared by the appropriate ATS [air traffic service] authority.
OBS: air traffic flow management; ATFM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
gestion du débit de la circulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; ATFM [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des courants de trafic aérien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATFM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATFM
DEF: Service destiné à contribuer à la sécurité, à l'ordre et à la rapidité de l'écoulement de la circulation aérienne en faisant en sorte que la capacité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] soit utilisée au maximum et que le volume de trafic soit compatible avec les capacités déclarées par l'autorité ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] compétente.
OBS: gestion des courants de trafic aérien; ATFM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
gestión de afluencia del tránsito aéreo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATFM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio establecido con el objetivo de contribuir a una circulación segura, ordenada y expedita del tránsito aéreo asegurando que se utiliza al máximo posible la capacidad ATC [control de tránsito aéreo], y que el volumen de tránsito es compatible con las capacidades declaradas por la autoridad ATS [servicio de tránsito aéreo] competente.
OBS: gestión de afluencia del tránsito aéreo; ATFM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).