English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
shuttle procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A manoeuvre involving a descent or a climb in a pattern resembling a holding pattern.
OBS: shuttle procedure : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
procédure de navette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédure navette [feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre comprenant une descente ou une montée dans un circuit semblable à un circuit d'attente.
OBS: procédure de navette : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.