English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
approach procedure with vertical guidance [correct, standardized]; APV [correct, standardized]; approach with vertical guidance [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument approach procedure that utilizes lateral and vertical guidance but does not meet the requirements established for precision approach and landing operations.
OBS: approach procedure with vertical guidance; approach with vertical guidance; APV : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure d’approche avec guidage vertical [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; APV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; approche avec guidage vertical [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d’approche aux instruments qui utilise les guidages latéral et vertical mais ne répond [pas] aux spécifications établies pour les approches et atterrissages de précision.
OBS: procédure d’approche avec guidage vertical; approche avec guidage vertical; APV : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.