English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
VFR holding procedure [correct, standardized]; visual holding [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The holding of aircraft in an orbital path around selected prominent geographical locations that can be easily recognized from the air.
OBS: VFR: visual flight rules.
OBS: VFR holding procedure; visual holding : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure d'attente VFR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attente des aéronefs en vol sur une trajectoire orbitale autour de certains emplacements géographiques très visibles et reconnaissables.
OBS: VFR : règles de vol à vue.
OBS: procédure d'attente VFR : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.