English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
non-precision approach [correct, officially approved]; non-precision approach procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument approach procedure (IAP) in which only electronic azimuth information is provided [(no electronic glide path (GP) information is provided)] and obstacle assessment in the final segment is based on minimum descent altitude (MDA).
OBS: non-precision approach: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: non-precision approach procedure : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche de non-précision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; procédure d’approche de non précision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; percée dirigée [correct, feminine noun, France, officially approved]; approche classique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure d’approche aux instruments (IAP) au cours de laquelle seule l'information électronique sur l'azimut est fournie (aucune information de radioalignement de descente (GP) fournie) et l'évaluation des obstacles dans le segment d'approche finale est basée sur l'altitude minimale de descente (MDA).
OBS: approche classique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: approche de non-précision; percée dirigée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: procédure d’approche de non précision; approche classique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aproximación que no es de precisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; procedimiento de aproximación que no es de precisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos en el que se utiliza guía lateral pero no guía vertical.
OBS: aproximación que no es de precisión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).