English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
stacking
OBS: --a procedure for aircraft waiting to land at an airport or aerodrome, whereby they fly a given pattern at heights separated by 1 000 feet and descend only to the next lower level when instructed by air traffic control.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
échelonnement des arrivées; échelonnement des atterrissages; échelonnement des avions
OBS: le délai d'attente en tour de piste dépend [...] de l'--. [ des précautions qui ne permettent pas l'échelonnement des avions ] de manière à se présenter à l'atterrissage toutes les deux ou trois minutes.