English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
charted visual approach [correct, standardized]; CVA [correct, standardized]; charted visual flight procedure approach [correct, United States, standardized]; CVFP [correct, United States, standardized]; CVFP
DEF: An approach wherein a radar-controlled aircraft on an IFR [instrument flight rules] flight plan (FP), operating in VFR [visual flight rules] conditions and having an ATC [air traffic control] authorization, may proceed to the airport of intended landing via visual landmarks and altitudes depicted on a published visual approach chart.
OBS: charted visual approach; CVA; charted visual flight procedure approach; CVFP : terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche visuelle publiée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CVA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche où un aéronef contrôlé au radar et suivant un plan de vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments], évoluant dans des conditions VFR [règles de vol à vue] et ayant obtenu l'autorisation de l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne], peut se diriger, à l'aide de repères visuels et d'altitudes représentées sur une carte d'approche publiée, vers l'aéroport où il prévoyait d'atterrir.
OBS: approche visuelle publiée; CVA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.