English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
procedure turn [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PT [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft manoeuvre in which a turn is made away from a designated track followed by a turn in the opposite direction, both turns being executed at a constant rate so as to permit the aircraft to intercept and proceed along the reciprocal of the designated track.
OBS: Procedure turns are designated "left" or "right" according to the direction of the initial turn.
OBS: Procedure turns may be designated as being made either in level flight or while descending, according to the circumstances of each individual instrument approach procedure.
OBS: procedure turn: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: procedure turn; PT : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
virage conventionnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manœuvre consistant en un virage (à droite ou à gauche) à partir d'un axe donné, virage suivi d'un deuxième en sens inverse qui doit amener l'aéronef à intercepter l'axe inverse de l'axe initial.
OBS: Les virages conventionnels sont dits «à gauche» ou «à droite», selon la direction du virage initial.
OBS: Les virages conventionnels peuvent être exécutés en vol horizontal ou en descente, selon les conditions d'exécution de chaque procédure.
OBS: virage conventionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: virage conventionnel; PT : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Control de tránsito aéreo)
viraje reglamentario [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Maniobra que consiste en un viraje efectuado a partir de una derrota designada, seguido de otro en sentido contrario, de manera que la aeronave intercepte la derrota designada y pueda seguirla en sentido opuesto.
OBS: Los virajes reglamentarios se designan "a la izquierda" o "a la derecha", según el sentido en que se haga el viraje inicial.
OBS: Pueden designarse como virajes reglamentarios los que se hacen ya sea en vuelo horizontal o durante el descenso, según las circunstancias de cada procedimiento.
OBS: viraje reglamentario: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).