English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
speed adjustment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ATC [air traffic control] procedure used to request pilots to adjust aircraft speed to a specific value to provide the desired separation.
OBS: speed adjustment: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
réglage de la vitesse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] utilisée pour demander aux pilotes de régler leur vitesse à une valeur spécifiée pour obtenir l'espacement voulu.
OBS: réglage de la vitesse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.