English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Traffic Control)
instrument approach procedure [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IAP [correct, NATO, standardized]; instrument approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of predeterminded manoeuvres for the orderly transfer of an aircraft under instrument flight conditions from the beginning of the initial approach to a landing or to a point from which a landing may be made visually or the missed approach procedure is initiated.
OBS: instrument approach procedure; IAP: term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: instrument approach procedure; IAP; instrument approach : terms and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Circulation et trafic aériens)
procédure d'approche aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IAP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; approche aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de manœuvres déterminées à l'avance permettant à un aéronef dans les conditions de vol aux instruments, d'évoluer rationnellement depuis le début de l'approche initiale, jusqu'à l'atterrissage, ou jusqu'à un point à partir duquel il pourra atterrir à vue ou entreprendre la procédure d'approche interrompue.
OBS: procédure d'approche aux instruments; IAP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: procédure d'approche aux instruments; IAP; approche aux instruments : termes et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Control de tránsito aéreo)
procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Serie de maniobras predeterminadas realizadas por referencia a los instrumentos de a bordo, con protección específica contra los obstáculos desde el punto de referencia de aproximación inicial, o, cuando sea el caso, desde el inicio de una ruta definida de llegada hasta un punto a partir del cual sea posible hacer el aterrizaje; y, luego, si no se realiza éste, hasta una posición en la cual se apliquen los criterios de circuito de espera o de margen de franqueamiento de obstáculos en ruta.
OBS: procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).