English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
visual flight rules [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VFR [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The rules that govern the procedures for conducting flight under visual conditions.
OBS: The abbreviation "VFR" is [also] used by pilots and controllers to indicate a type of flight plan (FP) or weather conditions.
OBS: visual flight rules; VFR : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
règles de vol à vue [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VFR [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Règles régissant les procédures se rapportant à l'exécution d'un vol dans des conditions de vol à vue.
OBS: Les pilotes et les contrôleurs utilisent aussi l’abréviation «VFR» pour désigner un type de plan de vol (FP) ou les conditions météorologiques.
OBS: règles de vol à vue; VFR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
reglas de vuelo visual [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; VFR [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto de normas que se deben cumplir para realizar la navegación aérea visual, con una visibilidad y distancia de las nubes desde el puesto de pilotaje.
OBS: reglas de vuelo visual; VFR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).