English (Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control)
community aerodrome radio station [correct]; CARS [correct]
DEF: An aeronautical radio station established to provide aviation support services at certain isolated aerodromes in the Arctic and northern Quebec, in accordance with the provisions contained in the "Rules of the Air and Air Traffic Services"(RAC) section of the Transport Canada Aeronautical Information Manual(TC AIM).
OBS: This abbreviation is not to be confused with “CARs.”
French (Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
station radio d'aérodrome communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; CARS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Station radio aéronautique destinée à fournir les services de soutien à l'aviation à certains aérodromes isolés de l'Arctique et du nord du Québec, conformément aux dispositions énoncées à la partie «Règles de l'air et services de la circulation aérienne» (RAC) du Manuel d'information aéronautique de Transports Canada (AIM de TC).