English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
ground signals [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A visual signal displayed on an aerodrome to give local air traffic rules information to flight crews in the air.
OBS: ground signals: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
signal de trafic [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Signal visuel disposé sur un aérodrome afin de donner aux équipages des indications sur les règles de circulation en vigueur.
OBS: signal de trafic : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
señal en tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal visual dispuesta sobre un aeródromo para dar, a las tripulaciones de las aeronaves, información sobre las reglas locales de tráfico aéreo.