English (Phraseology; Air Traffic Control)
routing direct
CONT: He took off in bad weather from Edmonton on the fateful evening of October 19, 1984 at 19 : 10, flying alone under Instrument Flight Rules(IFR). He requested from Edmonton Air Traffic Control a routing direct to High Prairie. One of his two automatic direction finders was not working.
OBS: "routing": the flight stages in the itinerary of an airline; the intermediate airports of stopover and connection in the sequence of occurrence in the movement of the passenger or cargo from origin to destination.
French (Phraséologie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
route directe [feminine noun]
OBS: Il a demandé une route directe vers [...]