English (Air Traffic Control)
identification zone [correct]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions extending upwards from the surface of the earth within which certain rules apply for the security control of air traffic.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone d'identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies s'étendant verticalement vers le haut à partir de la surface de la terre, et à l'intérieur duquel certaines règles de contrôle de sécurité de la circulation aérienne s'appliquent.