English (Air Traffic Control)
lateral separation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The separation between aircraft expressed in terms of distance or angular displacement between tracks.
OBS: lateral separation : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: lateral separation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
séparation latérale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; espacement latéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Séparation entre aéronefs, exprimée sous forme de distance ou d'écart angulaire entre [les] routes.
OBS: espacement latéral : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: séparation latérale : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
separación lateral [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Separación entre aeronaves expresada en forma de distancia o de diferencia angular entre derrotas.
OBS: separación lateral: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).