English (Air Traffic Control)
separation minimum [correct, standardized]
DEF: The least allowable amount of lateral, longitudinal, or vertical separation to be applied.
OBS: separation minimum : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
minimum d'espacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Minimum admissible d'espacement latéral, longitudinal, ou vertical.
OBS: minimum d'espacement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.