English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar separation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The separation used when aircraft position information is derived from radar sources.
OBS: radar separation : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
séparation radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; espacement radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Séparation utilisée lorsque les renseignements sur la position des aéronefs sont tirés de sources radar.
OBS: espacement radar : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: séparation radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
separación radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Separación utilizada cuando la información de posición de la aeronave se obtiene de fuentes radar.
OBS: separación radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).