English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual separation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means used by controllers to separate aircraft operating in visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
OBS: (a) VFR - The controller, having determined that a potential conflict exists, issues clearances, instructions and/or information as necessary to aid aircraft in establishing visual contact with each other or to assist aircraft in avoiding other aircraft. (b) IFR or CVFR - Following a pilot’s report that the traffic is in sight, the controller issues the clearance and instructs the pilot to provide his or her own separation by manoeuvring the aircraft as necessary to avoid or follow the traffic.
OBS: visual separation : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
espacement visuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pratique employée par les contrôleurs pour espacer les aéronefs évoluant dans des conditions météorologiques de vol à vue (VMC).
OBS: a) VFR - Le contrôleur, après avoir établi l'existence possible d'un conflit, délivre des autorisations, donne des instructions ou communique des renseignements, selon le cas, pour aider les aéronefs à établir le contact visuel entre eux, ou pour aider les aéronefs à éviter d'autres aéronefs. b) IFR ou CVFR - Après qu'un pilote signale avoir le trafic en vue, le contrôleur délivre des autorisations et lui demande d'assurer son propre espacement en manœuvrant son aéronef au besoin afin d'éviter ou de suivre le trafic.
OBS: espacement visuel : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne