English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
non-radar separation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The separation used when aircraft position information is derived from sources other than radar.
OBS: non-radar separation : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
séparation non radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; espacement non radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparation utilisée lorsque les renseignements sur la position des aéronefs sont tirés de sources autres que le radar.
OBS: séparation non radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: espacement non radar : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
separación no radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Separación utilizada cuando la información de posición de la aeronave se obtiene de fuentes que no sean de radar.
OBS: separación no radar: término y definición aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).