English (Air Traffic Control)
reduced vertical separation minimum [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RVSM [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The application of 1000-ft vertical separation at and above FL [flight level] 290 between RVSM certified aircraft operating in designated airspace.
OBS: reduced vertical separation minimum; RVSM : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
minimum de séparation verticale réduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RVSM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; minimum réduit d'espacement vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RVSM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RVSM; minimum d'espacement vertical réduit [masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'un espacement vertical de 1000 [pieds] au FL [niveau de vol] 290 et au-dessus entre les aéronefs certifiés RVSM évoluant dans l'espace aérien désigné.
OBS: minimum de séparation verticale réduit; RVSM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: minimum de séparation verticale réduit; minimum réduit d'espacement vertical; RVSM : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
separación vertical mínima reducida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RVSM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: separación vertical mínima reducida; RVSM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).