English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
DME separation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The spacing of aircraft in terms of distances (nautical miles) determined by reference to DME [distance measuring equipment].
OBS: DME separation : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
espacement DME [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; séparation DME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacement de aéronefs selon les distances (milles marins) déterminées par l'équipement de mesure de distance (DME).
OBS: espacement DME; séparation DME : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: espacement DME : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.