English (Communication and Information Management; Air Traffic Control)
language of communication [correct]
CONT: All ATS [air traffic service] units in Canada provide service in English. However, Canada is unique in that within the boundaries of Quebec, as well as at Ottawa-Macdonald Cartier International Airport, a pilot may choose to communicate in either English or French. The initial contact sets the language for the entire communication. You must initiate contact in the desired language of communication and continue communicating in that language for the duration of your contact.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Circulation et trafic aériens)
langue de communication [correct, feminine noun]; langage de communication [masculine noun]; LOC [masculine noun]; LOC
CONT: Toutes les unités ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] du Canada fournissent des services en anglais. Cependant, le Canada est unique en ce sens que, à l'intérieur des limites du Québec et à l'Aéroport international Macdonald-Cartier d’Ottawa, un pilote peut choisir de communiquer en anglais ou en français. Le contact initial établit la langue pour le reste de la communication. Vous devez entrer en contact dans la langue de communication de votre choix et continuer à communiquer dans cette langue durant la totalité de votre contact.