English (Air Traffic Control)
area of responsibility [correct, standardized]; AOR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A geographical area within which alerting service is provided by an ATS [air traffic service] unit designated as the responsible unit.
OBS: area of responsibility; AOR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AOR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région géographique dans laquelle un service d'alerte est fourni par une unité ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] désignée comme l'unité responsable des ATS.
OBS: zone de responsabilité; AOR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.