English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar service [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A service, provided directly by means of radar, that includes radar advisory, radar control service, radar monitoring, radar navigational assistance and radar separation.
OBS: radar service : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
service radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Service assuré directement au moyen du radar et comprenant l'avis radar, le service de contrôle radar, la surveillance radar, l'assistance de navigation radar et l'espacement radar.
OBS: service radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
servicio radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio proporcionado directamente por medio de radar.
OBS: servicio radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).