English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
air traffic service [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A service that includes ATC [air traffic control] service, flight services and alerting service.
OBS: air traffic service; ATS : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: air traffic service; ATS : designations standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO) and NATO.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service de la circulation aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Service comprenant le service ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne], les services de vol et le service d'alerte.
OBS: service de la circulation aérienne; ATS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: service de la circulation aérienne; ATS : désignations normalisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de tránsito aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión genérica que se aplica, según el caso, a los servicios de información de vuelo, alerta, asesoramiento de tránsito aéreo, control de tránsito aéreo (servicios de control de área, control de aproximación o control de aeródromo).
OBS: servicio de tránsito aéreo; ATS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).