English (Air Transport; Paramedical Staff)
medical evacuation [correct]; MEDEVAC [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used to request ATS [air traffic service] priority handling for a medical evacuation flight based on a medical emergency in the transport of patients, organ donors, organs or other urgently needed life-saving medical material.
OBS: This expression is to be used on flight plans (FP) and in radiotelephone communications if a pilot determines that a priority is required and is suffixed to the aircraft identification.
OBS: MEDEVAC: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Transport aérien; Personnel para-médical)
évacuation médicale [correct, feminine noun]; MEDEVAC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évacuation sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour demander aux ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] une priorité de vol afin d'effectuer un vol d'évacuation médicale en réponse à un appel d'urgence médicale pour le transport de malades, de donneurs d'organes, d'organes ou d'autre matériel vital.
OBS: Cette expression doit être utilisée sur les plans de vol et dans les communications radiotéléphoniques si un pilote juge qu’il est nécessaire qu’il ait la priorité, et elle est ajoutée à la fin de l'identification de l'aéronef.
OBS: MEDEVAC : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Personal paramédico)
evacuación médica [feminine noun]; evacuación sanitaria [feminine noun]