English (Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications Transmission)
change-over point [correct, officially approved]; COP [correct, officially approved]; navigation change-over point [correct]; navigation change over point
DEF: The point at which an aircraft navigating on an ATS [air traffic service] route segment defined by reference to very high frequency omnidirectional radio ranges is expected to transfer its primary navigational reference from the facility behind the aircraft to the next facility ahead of the aircraft. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: Change-over points are established to provide the optimum balance in respect of signal strength and quality between facilities at all levels to be used and to ensure a common source of azimuth guidance for all aircraft operating along the same portion of a route segment.
OBS: change-over point; COP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission (Télécommunications))
point de transition [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de changement [correct, masculine noun]; COP [correct, masculine noun]; COP; point de relève de navigation [masculine noun]
DEF: Point où un aéronef navigant sur un tronçon de route ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] défini par référence à des radiophares omnidirectionnels à très haute fréquence doit en principe transférer son principal repère de navigation de l'installation située en arrière de l'aéronef à la première installation située en avant de lui. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Les points de transition sont établis afin d'assurer, à tous les niveaux de vol à utiliser, l'équilibre optimal entre les installations, du point de vue de l'intensité et de la qualité de la réception, et afin de fournir une source commune de guidage en azimut pour tous les aéronefs évoluant sur le même secteur d'un tronçon de route.
OBS: point de transition; COP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
punto de cambio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto en el cual una aeronave que navega en un tramo de una ruta ATS [servicio de tránsito aéreo] definido por referencia a los radiofaros omnidireccionales VHF [muy alta frecuencia], se prevé que transfiera su referencia de navegación primaria, de la instalación por detrás de la aeronave a la instalación inmediata por delante de la aeronave. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Los puntos de cambio se establecen con el fin de proporcionar el mejor equilibrio posible en cuanto a fuerza y calidad de la señal entre instalaciones, a todos los niveles que hayan de utilizarse, y para asegurar una fuente común de guía en azimut para todas las aeronaves que operan a lo largo de la misma parte de un tramo de ruta.
OBS: punto de cambio; COP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).