English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
pre-departure clearance [correct, standardized]; PDC [correct, standardized]; predeparture clearance [correct, officially approved]; PDC [correct, officially approved]; PDC
DEF: An initial IFR [instrument flight rules] clearance delivered electronically via air-ground data link (AGDL) to airline companies with an on-site computer capable of interfacing with ATC [air traffic control] and the data link service provider.
OBS: Following initial delivery of the clearance to the air operator, the latter may subsequently relay the clearance by non-electronic means to the flight crew if the aircraft is not suitably equipped.
OBS: pre-departure clearance; PDC : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: predeparture clearance; PDC: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
autorisation prédépart [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PDC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autorisation pré-départ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PDC; autorisation de pré-départ [correct, feminine noun]; PDC [correct, feminine noun]; PDC
DEF: Autorisation IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] initiale transmise électroniquement grâce à la liaison de données air-sol (AGDL) aux entreprises de transport aérien qui disposent d'un ordinateur sur place capable de communiquer avec l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] et le fournisseur du service de liaison de données.
OBS: Après avoir reçu l'autorisation initiale, l'exploitant aérien peut ensuite la retransmettre par des moyens autres qu'électroniques à l'équipage de conduite si l'aéronef n'est pas convenablement équipé.
OBS: autorisation prédépart; PDC : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne;
OBS: autorisation pré-départ; PDC : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
autorización previa a la salida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: autorización previa a la salida; PDC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).