English (Flights (Air Transport))
sonic flight [correct, standardized]
DEF: Flight at the speed of Mach 1.
OBS: sonic flight : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
vol sonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vol effectué à la vitesse Mach 1.
OBS: vol sonique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.