English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
alerting service [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ALRS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A service provided by ATS [air traffic service] units to notify appropriate organizations regarding aircraft in need of search and rescue (SAR) aid and to assist such organizations as required.
OBS: [The alerting] service also includes the alerting of crash equipment, ambulances, doctors, and any other safety services.
OBS: alerting service : designation standardized by NATO and by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: alerting service; ALRS: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service d'alerte [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ALRS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service assuré par les ATS [services de la circulation aérienne] en vue d'informer les organismes appropriés de la nécessité de déclencher des opérations de recherches et de sauvetage relativement à un ou à plusieurs aéronefs et d'aider ces organismes au besoin.
OBS: [Le service d'alerte] comprend aussi l'alerte de l'équipe de secours, des ambulances, des médecins et de tous les autres services de sécurité.
OBS: service d'alerte : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: service d'alerte; ALRS : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de alerta [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ALRS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio suministrado para notificar a los organismos pertinentes respecto a aeronaves que necesitan ayuda de búsqueda y salvamento, y auxiliar a dichos organismos según convenga.
OBS: servicio de alerta; ALRS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).