English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
departure clearance request [correct, standardized]; RCD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A request sent by data link by the flight crew of an aircraft on the ground to ATC [air traffic control] to initiate data link departure clearance (DCL) or pre-departure clearance (PDC).
OBS: departure clearance request; RCD : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
demande d'autorisation de départ [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RCD [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demande transmise par liaison de données par l'équipage de conduite d'un aéronef au sol à l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour enclencher l'autorisation de départ par liaison de données (DCL) ou l'autorisation prédépart (PDC).
OBS: demande d'autorisation de départ; RCD : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.