English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
drifting snow [correct, standardized, officially approved]; low drifting snow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Snow that is raised less than approximately 7 [feet] above ground.
OBS: low drifting snow: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: drifting snow : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
chasse-neige basse [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; poudrerie basse [correct, feminine noun, Canada, officially approved]; poudrerie [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Neige que le vent soulève à moins de 7 [pieds] de hauteur.
OBS: chasse-neige basse; poudrerie basse : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: chasse-neige basse : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
ventisca baja de nieve [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ventisca de nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de partículas de nieve levantadas por el viento a alturas bajas.
OBS: La visibilidad horizontal no resulta disminuida al nivel del ojo del observador.
OBS: ventisca baja de nieve: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).