English (Air Traffic Control; Telecommunications Facilities)
peripheral station [correct, standardized]; PAL [correct, standardized]; remote communications air/ground facility [correct, United States, standardized]; RCAG [correct, United States, standardized]; RCAG
DEF: An unstaffed VHF [very high frequency]/UHF [ultrahigh frequency] transmitter/receiver facility used to facilitate direct contact between pilots and controllers.
OBS: Sometimes these facilities are not equipped with emergency frequencies 121.5 MHz and 243.0 MHz.
OBS: peripheral station; PAL; remote communications air/ground facility; RCAG : terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Installations de télécommunications)
station périphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PAL [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation automatique d'émetteur/récepteur VHF [très haute fréquence]/UHF [ultra-haute fréquence] servant à faciliter la communication directe entre pilotes et contrôleurs.
OBS: Il arrive que ces installations ne disposent pas des fréquences d'urgence de 121,5 MHz et de 243,0 MHz.
OBS: station périphérique; PAL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
estación periférica [correct, feminine noun]