English (Airfields; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
dial-up remote communications outlet [correct, standardized]; DRCO [correct, standardized]; dial-up RCO [correct, standardized]
DEF: A standard RCO [remote communications outlet] equipped with a dial-up unit to connect the pilot with an FIC [flight information centre] via a commercial telephone line.
OBS: dial-up remote communications outlet; DRCO; dial-up RCO : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
installation radio télécommandée à composition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DRCO [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DRO à composition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Installation radio télécommandée (RCO)] standard munie d'un bloc de numérotation qui permet au pilote de communiquer avec un FIC [centre d'information de vol] par l'intermédiaire d'une ligne téléphonique commerciale.
OBS: installation radio télécommandée à composition; DRCO; DRO à composition : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.