English (Airfields; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
remote communications outlet [correct, standardized]; RCO [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility remotely established from a FSS [flight service station] or flight information centre (FIC) for the provision of communications between aircraft and this FSS or FIC.
OBS: remote communications outlet; RCO : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
installation radio télécommandée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RCO [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation éloignée d'une FSS [station d'information de vol] ou d'un centre d'information de vol (FIC) pour assurer les communications entre les aéronefs et cette FSS ou ce FIC.
OBS: installation radio télécommandée; RCO : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.