English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
universal communications [correct, plural, standardized]; UNICOM [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: An air-ground communication facility operated by a private agency to provide private advisory station (PAS) service at uncontrolled aerodromes and airports with no ATS [air traffic services] air-ground communication facility.
OBS: universal communications; UNICOM : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
communications universelles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; UNICOM [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; station de service consultatif privée [feminine noun]
DEF: Installation de communications air-sol privée offrant un service consultatif privé aux aéroports ou aérodromes non contrôlés qui ne disposent pas d'une installation de communications air-sol ATS [service de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: communications universelles; UNICOM : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.