English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
air traffic services unit [correct, officially approved]; air traffic service unit
DEF: A generic term meaning variously, air traffic control unit, flight information centre or air traffic services reporting office. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: air traffic services unit : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
organe des services de la circulation aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; unité des services de la circulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ATSU [feminine noun]; ATSU
DEF: Terme générique désignant, selon le cas, un organe du contrôle de la circulation aérienne, un centre d'information de vol ou un bureau de piste des services de la circulation aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: organe des services de la circulation aérienne; unité des services de la circulation aérienne : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: organe des services de la circulation aérienne : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
dependencia de servicios de transito aéreo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión genérica que se aplica, según el caso, a una dependencia de control de tránsito aéreo, a un centro de información de vuelo o a una oficina de notificación de los servicios de tránsito aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: dependencia de servicios de transito aéreo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).