English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
responsible unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The unit assigned an area of responsibility (AOR) in the VFR [visual flight rules] flight plan (FP) processing and alerting service.
OBS: responsible unit : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
unité responsable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité à laquelle on confie une zone de responsabilité (AOR) en ce qui concerne le service de traitement des plans de vol VFR [règles de vol à vue] et le service d'alerte.
OBS: unité responsable : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.