English (Air Traffic Control; Flights (Air Transport))
originating unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The unit from which the activated flight plan (FP) is forwarded to the destination unit.
OBS: originating unit : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Vols (Transport aérien))
unité d'origine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité qui transmet à l'unité de destination le plan de vol (FP) en vigueur.
OBS: unité d'origine : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.