English (Military Training)
collective training [correct, officially approved]; coll trg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Training, other than individual training and education, designed to prepare teams, units and other elements to perform specific tasks.
OBS: collective training; coll trg : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
instruction collective [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instr coll [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction, autre que l'instruction individuelle et l'éducation, conçue de façon à préparer des équipes, des unités et d'autres éléments à accomplir des tâches précises.
OBS: instruction collective; instr coll : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).