English (Commercial Aviation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
air carrier [correct, see observation, officially approved]; airline [correct, see observation, officially approved]; carrier [correct]
DEF: As provided in Article 96 of the Convention [for airline], any air transport enterprise offering or operating a scheduled international air service. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
DEF: Any person who operates a commercial air service. This includes air operators and private operators.
OBS: air carrier: term only used in the Aeronauts Act.
OBS: air carrier; airline: term officially approved by ICAO.
OBS: In a very broad sense, the expressions airline and air carrier can be used interchangeably.
French (Aviation commerciale; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
entreprise de transport aérien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transporteur aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compagnie aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transporteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ligne aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux termes de l'article 96 de la Convention [pour entreprise de transport aérien], toute entreprise de transport aérien offrant ou exploitant un service aérien international régulier. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Il est entendu que l'expression «ligne aérienne» comprend toute personne exploitant un service aérien commercial.
OBS: transporteur aérien; entreprise de transport aérien; compagnie aérienne; transporteur : termes uniformisés par le [Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: entreprise de transport aérien; transporteur aérien : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
línea aérea [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; línea aérea regular [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transportista aéreo regular [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transportista aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transportista aérea [correct, feminine noun]; compañía aérea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Según lo estipulado en el Artículo 96 del Convenio [por línea aérea], cualquier empresa de transporte aéreo que ofrece o mantiene un servicio aéreo internacional regular. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: compañía aérea: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: línea aérea; línea aérea regular; transportista aéreo regular; transportista aéreo: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).