English (Road Transport; Foreign Trade)
consignment note [correct]; road consignment note [correct]
CONT: The contract [for the carriage of goods by road] shall be confirmed by the making out of a consignment note ... in three original copies signed by the sender and by the carrier. ... When the goods which are to be carried have to be loaded in different vehicles, or are of different kinds or are divided into different lots, the sender or the carrier shall have the right to require a separate consignment note to be made out for each vehicle used, or for each kind or lot of goods.
OBS: Whereas the term "waybill" designates a document used for several modes of transport, "consignment note", when not qualified by the words "rail" or "air"(as in "air consignment note"), designates specifically the title of transport adopted internationally at the Convention on the Contract for the International Carriage of Goods by Road(C. M. R.).
French (Transport routier; Commerce extérieur)
lettre de voiture [correct]
CONT: Le contrat de transport [de marchandises par route] est constaté par une lettre de voiture [...] établie en trois exemplaires originaux signés par l'expéditeur et par le transporteur [...] Lorsque la marchandise à transporter doit être chargée dans des véhicules différents, ou lorsqu'il s'agit de différentes espèces de marchandises ou de lots distincts, l'expéditeur ou le transporteur a le droit d'exiger l'établissement d'autant de lettres de voiture qu'il doit être utilisé de véhicules ou qu'il y a d'espèces ou de lots de marchandises.
OBS: Le texte (version française et version anglaise) de la Convention relative au contrat de transport international de marchandises par route (C.M.R.) se trouve dans la publication intitulée : «Transport Laws of the World», volume I: Road Conventions and Agreements, compiled by Don Hill and Malcolm Evans; 1977, Oceana Publications, Dobbs Ferry, N.Y. et dont le code de source est HITRA-1977.
OBS: Bien qu'il s'agisse ici principalement de transport pour le commerce international, cela n'exclut pas l'usage de la lettre de voiture à des fins de commerce intérieur; cependant, on lui substitue souvent la feuille de route, ou le récépissé ou la déclaration d'expédition tenant lieu de lettre de voiture, ou tout autre document remplissant, pour le transport intérieur, des fonctions équivalentes.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera; Comercio exterior)
carta de porte [correct, feminine noun]; hoja de ruta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Documento análogo, en transporte terrestre, al conocimiento de embarque en transporte marítimo.
CONT: La carta de porte contiene el nombre y domicilio del transportador, el del remitente y el de la persona a quien se expide la descripción de la mercancía, la indicación del flete y demás gastos, lugares de salida y destino y medio de transporte.