English (Operations (Air Forces); Military Administration)
air movements squadron [correct, officially approved]; air mov sqn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An Air Force unit that processes, monitors and records personnel and materiel for transport by aircraft.
OBS: air movements squadron; air mov sqn: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: air movements squadron; air mov sqn: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Administration militaire)
escadron des mouvements aériens [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; esc mouv air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de la Force aérienne qui organise, surveille et documente le transport aérien du personnel et des matériels.
OBS: escadron des mouvements aériens; esc mouv air : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: escadron des mouvements aériens; esc mouv air : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.