English (Air Traffic Control)
civil aviation authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; CAA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The governmental entity or entities, however titled, that are directly responsible for the regulation of all aspects of civil air transport, technical(i. e. air navigation and aviation safety) and economic(i. e. the commercial aspects of air transport).
CONT: The civil aviation authority is responsible for ensuring aviation safety and protecting the public from aviation hazards.
OBS: air transport authority; CAA : designations approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: civil aviation authority; CAA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
autorité de l'aviation civile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AAC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: autorité de l'aviation civile; AAC : désignations approuvées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: autorité de l'aviation civile; AAC: désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
administración de aviación civil [correct, feminine noun]; autoridad de aviación civil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Entidad gubernamental a la] que incumbe directamente la reglamentación de todos los aspectos del transporte aéreo civil, ya sean de índole técnica (a saber, navegación aérea y seguridad operacional de la aviación) o económica (a saber, aspectos comerciales del transporte aéreo).