English (Air Freight; Air Safety)
dangerous goods incident [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An occurrence, other than a dangerous goods accident, associated with and related to the transport of dangerous goods by air, not necessarily occurring on board an aircraft, which results in injury to a person, property damage, fire, breakage, spillage, leakage of fluid or radiation or other evidence that the integrity of the packaging has not been maintained. Any occurrence relating to the transport of dangerous goods which seriously jeopardizes the aircraft or its occupants is also deemed to constitute a dangerous goods incident.
OBS: dangerous goods incident: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Fret aérien; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
incident concernant des marchandises dangereuses [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Événement, autre qu'un accident concernant des marchandises dangereuses, associé et relatif au transport aérien de marchandises dangereuses, qui ne survient pas nécessairement à bord d'un aéronef et qui provoque des lésions corporelles ou des dommages matériels, un incendie, une rupture, un déversement, une fuite de fluide, un rayonnement ou d'autres signes de dégradation de l'intégrité de l'emballage. Tout autre événement associé et relatif au transport de marchandises dangereuses qui compromet gravement la sécurité d'un aéronef ou de ses occupants est également considéré comme constituant un incident concernant des marchandises dangereuses.
OBS: incident concernant des marchandises dangereuses : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Carga aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
incidente imputable a mercancías peligrosas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda ocurrencia atribuible al transporte aéreo de mercancías peligrosas y relacionada con él - que no constituye un accidente imputable a mercancías peligrosas y que no tiene que producirse necesariamente a bordo de alguna aeronave - que ocasiona lesiones a alguna persona, daños a la propiedad, incendio, ruptura, derramamiento, fugas de fluidos, radiación o cualquier otra manifestación de que se ha vulnerado la integridad de algún embalaje. También se considera incidente imputable a mercancías peligrosas toda ocurrencia relacionada con el transporte de mercancías peligrosas que pueda haber puesto en peligro a la aeronave o a sus ocupantes.
OBS: incidente imputable a mercancías peligrosas : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).