English (Emergency Management)
reporting element [correct]
DEF: All Canadian Forces Bases(CFB) and stations(CFS). In addition, through agreement with Transport Canada, all aircraft in flight over Canada, all AERADIO Stations and Air Traffic Control Centres must report nuclear events and radiation to the appropriate PWC.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
élément de compte rendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Il s'agit de toutes les bases (BFC) et de toutes les stations (SFC) des Forces canadiennes. En outre, en accord avec Transports Canada, tous les avions qui survolent le Canada, toutes les stations d'information de vol et les centres de contrôle de la circulation aérienne doivent signaler les explosions nucléaires et les radiations au Centre d'alerte provincial approprié.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.