English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Air Forces; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
424 Transport and Rescue Squadron [correct]; 424 (T&R) Sqn [correct]
OBS: 424 Transport and Rescue Squadron; 424(T&R) Sqn : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.(Air Command, Winnipeg).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces aériennes; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
424e Escadron de transport et de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; 424 ETS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 424e Escadron de transport et de sauvetage; 424 ETS : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg).
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre se place en exposant.