English (Air Freight; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
Other Restricted Articles, Group C [correct, plural]; ORA.C [correct, see observation, plural]; Other Regulated Materials, Group C [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.C [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.C
OBS: International Air Transport Association restricted articles regulations. General information.... "Other Restricted Articles" : defined as articles which are not otherwise defined in these Regulations and which possess characteristics as described in one of the following groups :... "Group C" : has other inherent characteristics which make it unsuitable for air carriage, unless properly prepared for shipment.
OBS: USA regulations require the use of the term "ORM" meaning Other Regulated Materials, in place of "ORA".
OBS: The abbreviations are sometimes written with a hyphen instead of a period.
French (Fret aérien; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
Autres Articles Réglementés, Groupe C [correct, masculine noun, plural]; AAR.C [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; Other Regulated Materials, Group C [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.C [correct, see observation, plural, United States]; ORM.C
OBS: Autres Articles Réglementés : Tous les articles qui ne sont pas définis autrement dans ces règlements, mais présentent des caractéristiques reprises dans l'un des 3 groupes suivants : [...] «Groupe C» : Présente d'autres caractéristiques inhérentes au produit, qui le rendent impropre au transport par air, à moins d'être convenablement conditionné pour l'expédition.
OBS: La réglementation américaine exige l'utilisation du terme «ORM» signifiant «other regulated materials» (autres matières réglementées) à la place de AAR. Par exemple, «AAR.A» devient «ORM.A».
OBS: Un trait d'union remplace parfois le point dans les abréviations.