English (Air Pollution; Meteorology)
wind diagram [correct]
CONT: The wind diagram below that was created during the U. S. Ozone Transport Assessment Group discussions illustrates vividly the dynamic at play with respect to transport of air pollution-in this case, ozone in the eastern half of North America.
French (Pollution de l'air; Météorologie)
diagramme des vents [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagramme des vents ci-dessous, qui a été réalisé lors des discussions du groupe d'évaluation américain sur le transport de l'ozone, illustre de façon très nette la dynamique qui entre en jeu dans le transport de la pollution atmosphérique - en l'occurrence, l'ozone - dans la moitié est de l'Amérique du Nord.