English (Operations (Air Forces))
strategic air transport operations [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The carriage of passengers and cargo between theatres by means of: a. scheduled service; b. special flight; c. air logictic support; d. aeromedical evacuation.
OBS: strategic air transport operations : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opérations de transport aérien stratégique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement par air de personnel et de matériel sur un théâtre. On distingue : a. les opérations aéroportées : le parachutage d'assaut; l'héliportage d'assaut; l'atterrissage d'assaut; b. le soutien logistique; c. le transport à la demande; d. l'évacuation sanitaire.
OBS: opérations de transport aérien stratégique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
transporte aéreo estratégico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transporte de pasajeros y carga entre teatros de operaciones mediante: a. servicios programados; b. vuelos especiales; c. apoyo aéreo logístico; d. evacuación aérea sanitaria.