English (Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
marine transportation [correct, standardized]; maritime transport [correct]; sea transport [correct]
OBS: marine transportation : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
transport maritime [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acheminement des personnes, des marchandises et des messageries postales sur mer.
OBS: transport maritime : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
transporte marítimo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En lo que concierne al comercio exterior, está regulado por los acuerdos de La Haya. Los documentos más habituales en este tipo de transporte son la póliza de fletamento y el conocimiento de embarque.