English (Commercial Aviation; Pricing (Air Transport))
revenue passenger [correct, officially approved]; fare paying passenger
DEF: A passenger for whose transportation an air carrier receives commercial remuneration. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: This definition includes a) passengers travelling under publicy available promotional offers or loyalty programmes; b) passengers travelling as compensation for denied boarding; c) passengers travelling on corporate discounts; d) passengers travelling on preferential fares.
OBS: This definition excludes a) persons travelling free; b) persons travelling at a fare or discount available only to employees of air carriers or their agents or only for travel on business for the carriers; c) infants who do not occupy a seat.
OBS: revenue passenger: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Tarification (Transport aérien))
passager payant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; passager commercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passager pour le transport duquel le transporteur aérien reçoit une rémunération marchande. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: La définition inclut a) les passagers voyageant dans le cadre d'offres promotionnelles ou de programmes de fidélisation; b) les passagers voyageant au titre d'une indemnisation consécutive à un refus d'embarquement; c) les passagers voyageant aux tarifs société; d) les passagers voyageant à des tarifs préférentiels.
OBS: La définition exclut a) les personnes voyageant gratuitement; b) les passagers voyageant à des tarifs accessibles seulement au personnel des transporteurs aériens; c) les nourrissons qui n'occupent pas de siège.
OBS: passager payant : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Tarificación (Transporte aéreo))
pasajero de pago [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo pasajero por cuyo transporte la línea aérea percibe remuneración comercial. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Esta definición incluye a) los pasajeros que viajan en virtud de ofertas promocionales o programas de fidelidad que se ofrecen al público; b) los pasajeros cuyos viajes constituyen una compensación por un embarque denegado; c) los pasajeros que viajan valiéndose de descuentos concedidos a las empresas; y d) los pasajeros que viajan con tarifas preferenciales.
OBS: Esta definición excluye a) las personas que viajan gratuitamente; b) las que viajan valiéndose de tarifas o rebajas a las que sólo tienen acceso los empleados de los transportistas aéreos o sus agentes, o que se conceden únicamente para viajes de negocios de los transportistas mismos; y c) las criaturas que no ocupan asientos.
OBS: pasajero de pago: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).