English (Environment; Urban Studies)
urban greening [correct]
CONT: Urban greening encompasses a wide variety of policy options that can affect the urban environment. Urban greening involves the relationship between the urban natural environment(including the air, water, soil, wildlife and vegetation) and the urban built environment(including urban buildings, transportation systems, energy systems, and other components necessary to support modern urban living). Urban greening policy initiatives can incorporate topics such as : brownfield redevelopment; green building efforts; green and living streets initiatives; solid waste management; urban agriculture; urban energy sources and renewable energy initiatives; urban greenways and trail systems; urban open space and park systems; urban forestry; watershed and urban water management; or wildlife habitat and management.
French (Environnement; Urbanisme)
verdissement urbain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le verdissement urbain vise à augmenter le couvert végétal d'une ville. Cette action est motivée par des objectifs environnementaux et d'amélioration de la qualité de vie.