English (Ports; Naval Forces)
water terminal [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A facility for berthing ships simultaneously at piers, quays, and/or working anchorages, normally located within sheltered coastal waters adjacent to rail, highway, air and/or inland water transportation networks.
OBS: water terminal: term standardized by NATO.
French (Ports; Forces navales)
terminus maritime [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: terminus maritime : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.