English (Toxicology; Security Posters and Signs; Transport of Goods)
poison, class A [correct, see observation]; poisonous article, class A [correct]; class A poison [correct, see observation]; class A poisonous article [correct, see observation]
DEF: A US Department of Transportation term for an extremely dangerous poison such as a poisonous gas or liquid of such a nature that a very small amount of the gas or vapour of the liquid mixed with air is dangerous to life. E. g., phosgene, cyanogen, hydrocyanic acid, and nitrogen peroxide.
OBS: "Poison, class A" and "poisonous article, class A" are not true terminological units but inversed expressions. They have been reported in that form on this record, however, because they always appear like that on MSDSs [Material Safety Data Sheets].
French (Toxicologie; Affichage de sécurité; Transport de marchandises)
toxique classe A [correct, masculine noun]; toxique de la classe A [correct, masculine noun]; matière toxique de classe A [correct, feminine noun]; toxique A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toxiques classe A. Les gaz ou liquides de cette classe, extrêmement dangereux, sont de nature telle qu'une très petite quantité de gaz ou de vapeur du liquide, mélangée à l'air, met la vie en danger.
Spanish (Toxicología; Carteles y señales de seguridad; Transporte de mercancías)
veneno de la clase A [masculine noun]