English (Air Transport; Medical and Hospital Organization)
aeromedical transport [correct, standardized]
DEF: An activity that consists of transporting sick or injured persons by aircraft in situations where either a traditional ground ambulance cannot reach the site easily or quickly enough, or the patient needs to be transported over a distance or terrain that makes air transportation the most practical means.
OBS: aeromedical transport: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Transport aérien; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
transport sanitaire aérien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transport aéromédical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité qui consiste à transporter des blessés ou des malades par aéronef, lorsqu'une ambulance terrestre ne peut se rendre assez rapidement ou facilement sur place, ou lorsque le patient doit être transporté sur une distance ou un terrain pour lesquels le transport aérien est le moyen qui convient le mieux.
OBS: transport sanitaire aérien; transport aéromédical : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.