English (Taxation; Customs and Excise; Pricing (Air Transport))
air transportation tax [correct, see observation]; ATT [correct]; air transportation ticket tax; departure tax [United States]
CONT: The Air Transportation Tax will be restructured to reduce the tax burden on short-haul domestic and transborder flights and to recover a greater proportion of the costs of air facilities and services provided by Transport Canada. Most domestic and transborder travellers will pay less, with the increase primarily directed at long-haul flights.
OBS: air transportation tax : term used by Revenue Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Douanes et accise; Tarification (Transport aérien))
taxe sur le transport aérien [correct, feminine noun]; taxe de transport aérien [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; TTA [correct]; TTA
CONT: La taxe de transport aérien sera restructurée de manière à diminuer le fardeau fiscal applicable aux vols intérieurs et transfrontaliers à courte distance et de récupérer une plus forte proportion du coût des installations et des services aériens fournis par Transports Canada. La plupart des voyageurs empruntant des vols intérieurs et transfrontaliers paieront moins de taxe, la hausse de celle-ci visant principalement les vols long-courrier.
OBS: taxe de transport aérien : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.