English (Human Diseases)
airborne [correct, adjective]
DEF: Transported or carried by the air : commonly used in reference to an infectious agent by particles, dust, or droplet nuclei suspended in the air.
CONT: Airborne infectious disease has made a strong comeback in the last two decades, and nosocomial infection is an overwhelming threat for healthcare facilities.
French (Maladies humaines)
aérogène [correct, adjective]
DEF: Transmis par dispersion de microparticules dans l'air.
CONT: Il est important de rappeler que la tuberculose se transmet [...] essentiellement par voie aérogène, par suite de la dispersion dans l'air de microparticules de 2 à 10 µ produites par le patient tuberculeux contagieux (c'est-à-dire atteint d'une tuberculose pulmonaire, bronchique ou laryngée) à l'occasion de la toux, de la parole, du rire et de l'éternuement.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
por vía aérea [correct]