English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sediment [correct]; sed [correct, see observation]
DEF: Solid fragmental material that originates from weathering of rocks and is transported or deposited by air, water, or ice, or that accumulates by other natural agents, such as chemical precipitation from solution or secretion by organisms, and that forms in layers on the Earth's surface at ordinary temperatures in a loose, unconsolidated form; e. g. sand, gravel, silt, mud, till, loess, alluvium.
CONT: Broadly speaking, sediments can be divided into two great groups, allochthonous deposits and autochthonous deposits. The allochthonous deposits are those which were transported into the environment in which they are deposited. ... The autochthonous sediments are those which form within the environment in which they are deposited.
OBS: sed: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué par la réunion de particules plus ou moins grosses ou de matières précipitées ayant, séparément, subi un certain transport.
CONT: Les matériaux des sédiments peuvent, par exemple provenir de l'érosion de roches antérieures, ou résulter d'une activité organique (accumulation de coquilles...).
OBS: Après un dépôt, un sédiment subit une diagenèse et devient roche sédimentaire.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
sedimento [masculine noun]
DEF: Material transportado por el agua desde su lugar de origen al de depósito. En los cursos de agua, son los materiales aluviales llevados en suspensión o como arrastre de fondo.