English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
slag pocket [correct]
DEF: The chamber at the base of the gas or air downtake designed to trap some of the slag.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
chambre à scories [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à crasses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chambre à la base des descentes de gaz ou d'air destinées à arrêter une partie des scories.