English (Horse Husbandry)
summer coat [correct]
CONT: Horses and ponies grow two coats per year-a summer coat(short and sleek) allowing the horse to remain cool in hot weather, and a winter coat(longer and thicker) to trap air near the skin and insulate against cold.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
poil d'été [correct, masculine noun]