English (Air Pollution)
oxidant problem [correct]
CONT: Vancouver's unique geographical setting also contributes to making the oxidant problem more severe. The mountain ranges act as a barrier to air circulation and tend to trap the pollutants which are then funnelled along the Fraser Valley as far as Chilliwack.
French (Pollution de l'air)
problème des oxydants [masculine noun]