English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
trapping of air pollutants [correct]
OBS: ... the trapping of air pollutants beneath inversions aloft is another problem encountered in valleys.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
piégeage des polluants atmosphériques [masculine noun]