English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
inversion aloft [correct]
OBS: ... the trapping of air pollutants beneath inversions aloft is another problem encountered in valleys.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
inversion en altitude [feminine noun]