English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Wool Industry)
fibre crimp [correct]; crimp [correct, noun]
DEF: The natural waviness of the wool fiber[, which] varies with the diameter of the fiber.
CONT: The crimp in wool fibres makes it soft and springy to touch. It also adds bulk and traps a large volume of air between the fibres, giving it good insulation properties.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
ondulation de fibre [feminine noun]; crimp [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]