English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic motion [correct]; gyroscope movement [correct]; gyroscope's movement [correct]; spinning motion
CONT: The attitude of a satellite is its position in space - its orientation... To stabilize a satellite, the satellite must have a system that keeps it moving evenly through its orbit. Satellites often use a spinning or gyroscopic motion to keep them stable.
CONT: A gyroscope will not only resist being moved out of its vertical position, it will also generate force as it attempts to travel in large, circular patterns. These patterns are most easily seen with a spinning top. As the top begins losing its energy, it never simply spirals straight down in the same direction that it was originally spinning. As it destabilizes, it will always begin slowly rotating or precessing in a slow, even circle that is in the opposite direction to its normal spinning motion. These circular patterns are known as "precessional" motions, and they are another aspect of a gyroscope's movement that will occur either in air or in a vacuum and can be used to overcome gravity.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
mouvement gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]; spin [masculine noun]
CONT: Les protons ont une charge électrique positive, que l'on peut considérer grossièrement comme mise en mouvement par le mouvement gyroscopique (ou spin) de cette particule.