English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
spine [correct]
DEF: [A module] comprised of a huge snow ridge with a long and progressive kicker to do a full transition or land on either side of the jump.
OBS: The jump will be easy if the rider can see the landing area from the start. The kicker is very progressive and it is possible to launch off at low speed. A spine feature is considered dangerous when the air time trajectory is too far away from the axis of the feature. In this case, the rider might move away from the walland could land on the flat. Since a full transition jump requires a lot of amplitude and a precise assessment of the distance to travel in the air, it is intended for expert riders only.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
saut avec crête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Module constitué] d’une crête immense avec un long tremplin progressif pour faire une transition complète ou atterrir sur l’un des deux côtés.
OBS: Le saut est facile lorsque le skieur [ou le planchiste] peut voir la zone de réception dès le départ. Le tremplin est très progressif et l’envol peut se faire à basse vitesse. Toutefois, ce type de saut peut s’avérer dangereux lorsque la trajectoire dans les airs est trop éloignée de l’axe du module, car le skieur [ou le planchiste] risque de se décaler du mur et d’atterrir sur le plat. Étant donné que le saut en transition complète nécessite une amplitude importante et une appréciation parfaite de la distance à survoler, il est réservé aux skieurs [ou aux planchistes] de haut niveau.