English (Space Centres; Air Transport; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
sensing technology [correct]
CONT: New sensing technologies could improve air safety by providing advance warning of turbulence. Turbulence is one of the banes of modern air travel. The annual cost to airlines in compensation claims, aircraft damage and accident investigation has been estimated at $100 millions. A series of experiments that has just finished in Colorado could enable airliner's existing radar systems to pick up signs of convective turbulence, with just a simple software upgrade.
French (Centres spatiaux; Transport aérien; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
technologie de détection [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de télédétection [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir système, transformateur de détection.