English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Grain Growing)
collecting spouts [correct, plural]
CONT: The combination of oscillation and slope of the sieve causes the stock to travel slowly along its length. Air currents drawn from the underside of the sieve float the lighter branny particles to the surface of the layer of material on the sieve. Heavier particles of endosperm fall to the lowest strata of material and ride on the surface of the sieve until they reach the part of the sieve that has openings big enough for the particles to fall through. As the particles fall through, they are collected in a series of graded fractions. Thus, at the head end of the purifier, the purest most dense particles of endosperm pass first through the mesh as mixture travels along the sieve, the composite particles of endosperm with adhering bran are next to pass through the mesh, and finally the light coarse branny particles tail over the sieve into separation collecting spouts.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Techniques industrielles; Culture des céréales)
collecteurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'effet combiné de l'oscillation et de l'inclinaison du tamis oblige la mouture à se déplacer lentement sur toute la longueur du sasseur. L'air aspiré par le bas souffle les particules de son plus légères vers la surface de la couche de produits, tandis que les fragments d'albumen plus lourds tombent au fond et suivent la surface du tamis jusqu'à ce qu'ils rencontrent des ouvertures assez grandes pour passer. Quand les particules traversent le tamis, elles sont recueillies en plusieurs fractions calibrées. Ainsi, à la tête du sasseur, ce sont les fragments d'albumen les plus denses et les plus purs qui passent les premiers à travers les mailles. Ensuite, viennent les particules composées d'albumen et de son (particules vêtues) qui sortent et enfin les particules grossières et légères de son se déversent dans des collecteurs séparés en queue des tamis.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.