English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
combustion wave
OBS: such combustion waves travel with moderate velocity, ranging from 1 ft sec in hydrocarbons and air to 20-30 ft sec in hydrogen and air.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
onde de combustion
OBS: l'onde de choc élève la pression et la température et permet ainsi la naissance de l'onde de combustion.