English (Golf)
chip [noun]
OBS: The ball should travel one-third of the distance in the air and roll the other two-thirds on the green.
French (Golf)
approche retenue [feminine noun]
OBS: La balle franchit un tiers de la distance dans les airs et franchit le reste de la distance en roulant sur le vert.