English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
bass reflex [correct]; bass reflex speaker [correct]; bass reflex loudspeaker [correct]; bass-reflex loudspeaker
DEF: A speaker cabinet with an opening relieving air pressure behind the woofer and allowing sound waves generated behind the woofer to contribute to the overall output, but with partitions or barriers inside lengthening the travel path of escaping sound waves so they emerge more in phase with sound waves from the front of the woofer.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
enceinte bass-reflex [correct, feminine noun]; caisson bass-reflex [correct, masculine noun]; caisson basse réflexe [masculine noun]; enceinte basse réflexe [feminine noun]
DEF: Caisson doté d'une ouverture qui atténue la pression d'air derrière le haut-parleur de graves (woofer) et qui permet aux ondes acoustiques produites derrière ce dernier de contribuer à la puissance de sortie totale, l'ajout de cloisons à l'intérieur du caisson allongeant le parcours des ondes sonores émergentes de manière à ce qu'elles soient en phase avec celles émises à l'avant du woofer.