English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Air Forces)
forward aeromedical evacuation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FwdAE [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The phase of aeromedical evacuation that provides transport with in-flight care for patients to the initial medical treatment facility in theatre or between points on the battlefield. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: The movement of sick and wounded in an air platform with medical personnel from point of injury and/or illness to the first medical treatment facility. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: forward aeromedical evacuation; FwdAE: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: forward aeromedical evacuation; FwdAE: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: forward aeromedical evacuation: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
évacuation aéromédicale de l'avant [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; évacuation aéromédicale à l'avant [correct, feminine noun]; évacuation sanitaire aérienne de l'avant [feminine noun, obsolete]; évacuation sanitaire aérienne à l'avant [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Phase de l'évacuation sanitaire aérienne qui assure le transport des patients, et les soins en vol, vers l'installation de traitement médical initiale ou entre différents endroits sur le champ de bataille. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense].
OBS: Acheminement des malades et blessés à bord d'une plateforme aérienne dotée d'un personnel médical, du lieu de la blessure ou de la maladie jusqu'à l'installation de traitement médical de premier niveau. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: évacuation aéromédicale de l'avant; évacuation aéromédicale à l'avant : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: évacuation aéromédicale de l'avant : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Servicios médico y dental (Militar); Fuerzas aéreas)
evacuación aérea sanitaria avanzada [correct, feminine noun]; evacuación aérea sanitaria primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de la evacuación por medios aéreos de bajas entre puntos situados dentro de la zona de combate, o desde la zona de combate al punto inicial de tratamiento y a los sucesivos centros de tratamiento dentro de la zona de combate.