English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
thermomechanical resistance [correct]
DEF: Percentage of the initial mechanical strength at ambient, after treatment of a given duration at a constant temperature in air or after treatment up to a given temperature in air.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résistance thermomécanique [correct]
DEF: Fraction de la résistance initiale à l'ambiante après traitement d'une durée déterminée (en heures) à température constante.