English (Wastewater Treatment)
anaerobic wastewater treatment [correct, standardized]; anaeobic waste water treatment [correct]; anaerobic biological treatment [correct]; biological anaerobic treatment [correct]; anaerobic treatment [correct]
CONT: Anaerobic wastewater treatment is the biological treatment of wastewater without the use of air or elemental oxygen. Many applications are directed towards the removal of organic pollution in wastewater, slurries and sludges. The organic pollutants are converted by anaerobic microorganisms to a gas containing methane and carbon dioxide, known as "biogas. "
OBS: anaerobic wastewater treatment: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement anaérobie des eaux usées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement biologique anaérobie [correct, masculine noun]; traitement anaérobie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: traitement anaérobie des eaux usées : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
tratamiento anaerobio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que usa organismos anaerobios para reducir la materia orgánica de las aguas residuales.