English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
surface aerator [correct]
CONT: What is a surface aerator? [It is] a partially submerged impeller rotating at the liquid surface. Liquid is sprayed into the air and reimpinges on the liquid surface [which] creates a highly turbulent liquid surface for gas-liquid mass transfer. [It is] predominately used in secondary wastewater treatment plants.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
aérateur de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ou appareil qui, situé à la surface d'un réacteur biologique, permet l'aération d'une eau ou d'une eau usée.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
aerador de superficie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor sumergido total o parcialmente montado en el centro del depósito de aireación.
CONT: Los aeradores de superficie se dividen en: aeradores de turbina, de paleta (con rueda de paletas), de cepillo (del tipo Kessener entre otros).