English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
submerged contact aeration [correct]; contact aeration [correct]
CONT: Contact aeration is the generic term often applied to a treatment process using closely spaced, stationary, vertical plates, which are completely immersed in wastewater. Air is introduced beneath the plates to aerate the wastewater and help strip the excess biomass which develops on the plates.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
aération par contact [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
aireación por contacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento de aguas residuales mediante inyección de aire comprimido al paso de aquéllas por un depósito que contiene materiales porosos.