English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
flotation [correct]; flotation process [correct]
DEF: A process used to separate particulate solids, which have been suspended in a fluid, by selectively attaching the particles to be removed to a light fluid and allowing this mineralized fluid aggregation to rise to where it can be removed.
OBS: The principal use of the process is to separate valuable minerals from waste rock, or gangue, in which case the ground ore is suspended in water and, after chemical treatment, subjected to bubbles of air.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
flottation [correct, feminine noun]; procédé de flottation [correct, masculine noun]; flottage [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération métallurgique de voie humide ayant pour objet d'enrichir certains minerais (broyés au préalable) par séparation de la gangue, c'est-à-dire des matières stériles; et de séparer éventuellement les divers constituants d'un minerai complexe.
OBS: [Ce procédé] est basé sur la différence de densité des matières à séparer dans un liquide déterminé et fait intervenir des phénomènes de tension superficielle. En pratique, on ajoute à l'eau différents réactifs qui favorisent la séparation des sulfures.
OBS: «flottage» : Improprement utilisé parfois comme synonyme de flottation.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
flotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para separar de su ganga los minerales machacados, merced a agentes que, agregados a un baño de agua, hacen flotar las partículas de uno de los dos constituyentes mientras que las del otro quedan en el fondo.